ORIGINAL RESEARCH article

Front. Mar. Sci., 10 August 2026

Sec. Marine Evolutionary Biology, Biogeography and Species Diversity

Volume 13 - 2026 | https://doi.org/10.3389/fmars.2026.1735173

A whale apart: further evidence for genetic isolation of Arabian Sea humpback whales from other recognised subspecies

  • 1. Wildlife Conservation Society, Bronx, New York, NY, United States

  • 2. Department of Integrative Biology, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, United States

  • 3. The Institute for Comparative Genomics, American Museum of Natural History, New York, NY, United States

  • 4. Future Seas Global SPC, Muscat, Oman

  • 5. Megaptera Marine Conservation, Wassenaar, Netherlands

  • 6. One Ocean, Muscat, Oman

  • 7. Environment Society of Oman, Muscat, Oman

  • 8. Oman Environment Authority, Muscat, Oman

  • 9. Peruvian Centre for Cetacean Research (CEPEC), Museo de Delfines, Lima, Peru

  • 10. ProDelphinus, Lima, Peru

Abstract

Genetic studies have differentiated three subspecies of humpback whales: Megaptera novaeangliae novaeangliae in the North Atlantic, M. n. australis in the Southern Hemisphere and M. n. kuzira in the North Pacific. However, these analyses did not include samples from the Arabian Sea humpback whale population (ASHW). Historic, behavioural, and previously published genetic data suggested that ASHWs are a discrete, isolated and resident population. This study provides further evidence of genetic uniqueness of the ASHWs by comparing samples collected in Oman with the three existing humpback whale subspecies. The morphological and genetic data obtained in this study confirmed the identification of the type specimen for Megaptera indica from Iraq as a humpback whale, closely related to contemporary ASHWs. Genetic differentiation between ASHWs and other subspecies were found (Fst values 0.1213-0.2441 and φST values 0.0831-0.6470). Together with the multiple lines of evidence for reproductive and behavioural isolation of this unique humpback whale population that does not undertake seasonal latitudinal migrations as do all other populations, this genetic data support the recognition of a fourth subspecies, which would be named for the type specimen from Iraq: Megaptera novaeangliae indica. Anthropogenic threats to ASHWs and their habitat are severe and escalating and there is a risk of extirpation. Population abundance is low with no evidence of increasing over the past two decades. The genetic differentiation of ASHWs may have been driven by a range of interdependent biogeographical and ecological factors coupled with behavioural adaptations over a period of ~43,000-113,000 years. Regionally coordinated conservation action is urgently needed to preserve this population’s unique genetic diversity.

Introduction

Understanding and identifying different evolutionary trajectories within species and among population groups is of paramount importance for effective conservation planning and management. Central to this is determining whether populations are demographically or genetically isolated. Population differentiation can reflect long-term isolation, local adaptation, and restricted gene flow, which are factors that often warrant taxonomic reassessment and may influence conservation priorities (; ).

Among cetaceans, several species with broad geographic distributions comprise subpopulations that have followed partially independent evolutionary trajectories and are therefore recognized as subspecies. The harbor porpoise, Phocoena phocoena, has been divided into three formally recognized subspecies corresponding to the North Atlantic (P. p. Phocoena), North Pacific (P. p. vomerina) and the Black Sea relict population (P. p. relicta) (; ; ). Killer whales (Orcinus orca) are structured into multiple, behaviorally and genetically distinct ecotypes, with recent genomic studies arguing that some eastern North Pacific ecotypes merit species-level recognition (). Minke whales (Balaenoptera acutorostrata) are likewise divided into divided into three sub-species: the North Atlantic (B.a. acutorostrata), the North Pacific (B. a. scammoni), and the dwarf common minke whale (B. a. unnamed sub-species), which is thought to be restricted to the Southern hemisphere, revealing hemisphere-scale and regional units that reflect ecological segregation and limited gene flow ().

Humpback whales, Megaptera novaeangliae, are a globally distributed species with a broad range structured into multiple defined breeding stocks (e.g. ) and three recognised subspecies (M. n. novaeangliae in the North Atlantic, M. n. australis in the Southern Hemisphere and M. n. kuzira in the North Pacific) (). The Arabian Sea humpback whale population is unique among studied humpback whale populations as it exhibits clear behavioural, genetic, physiological, and ecological traits that suggest a long history of isolation from other humpback whale populations (; ).

Humpback whales living in the Arabian Sea are unique among all other studied populations of humpback whales because they do not undertake long seasonal latitudinal migrations between polar or temperate feeding grounds and tropical breeding grounds (e.g. ; ; ). Various studies have shown that they adhere to a northern hemisphere breeding cycle despite having no feasible migration routes to northern feeding grounds (), are present year-round off the coast of Oman (e.g. ), are genetically distinct from neighboring Indian Ocean populations (), and have a vocal repertoire that differs from other humpback whale populations (). Strong seasonal upwelling driven by the southwest monsoon creates hyper-productive conditions more typical of temperate climates, allowing the whales to feed at tropical latitudes normally associated only with humpback whale breeding activities (; ). The population is recognized by the International Whaling Commission (IWC) as a discrete breeding and feeding population, and has been recommended for an IWC Conservation Management Plan (). It is recognized under the US Endangered Species Act as an Endangered humpback whale Distinct Population Segment (), and has been assessed as an Endangered subpopulation on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species ().

Gervais (1883) formally described a new species of humpback whale, Megaptera indica, based on a baleen whale that had stranded in the western Persian/Arabian Gulf at Basora Bay, within the Shatt al-Arab River Delta near present-day Basra (30°30’54”N, 47°48’36”E), Iraq. This skeleton was deposited in the Paris Natural History Museum (Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle, MNHN-ZM-AC-1883-2255). The new species was quickly considered another synonym in an already long list of nominal humpback whale species given to various specimens collected around the world. Megaptera indica was noted when published a list of cetacean holotypes in the MNHN. Interest in the species identification and the taxonomic status of the holotype was renewed following the completion of genetic work suggesting the Arabian Sea humpback whales were different from other humpback populations () and following a morphological re-examination of the holotype in May 2019 () which confirmed the identification as Megaptera novaeangliae.

The aims of this study are: i) to confirm the taxonomic identity of the holotype of Megaptera indica (Gervais, 1883) using morphology and by sequencing the mitochondrial DNA control region; ii) investigate if the type specimen for Megaptera indica is genetically closely related to contemporary humpback whale samples from the Arabian Sea; and iii) further clarify the taxonomic status of the contemporary Arabian Sea humpback whale (ASHW) population.

Materials and methods

Morphological data

The cranial characteristics of M. indica holotype (n° 1883-2255) were examined by KVW and RB, at the MNHN museum (), and a sample of cranial bone was obtained for genetic analysis. The cranial sample used came from appropriate permissions for bone sample extraction, and export and import of the more than 100-year-old specimen were obtained from the museum and CITES. The skull is incomplete, and the whereabouts of postcranial bones collected with the specimen is unknown. The specimen was cranially mature. A protocol of 50 standard cranial measurements was prepared on the skull, following mostly . However, only about half of the craniometrics could be measured or estimated given the incomplete condition of the skull.

Genetic data

Ancient DNA extraction, sequencing and mapping

DNA extraction from the M. indica holotype was performed in a lab dedicated to ancient biomolecules with a workflow that minimized risk of contamination from modern DNA. A sterilized Dremel drill was used to sub-sample the bone, from which bone dust was collected. We followed the extraction protocol of . Briefly, we incubated 50mg of pulverized bone sample at 37 °C overnight (~18 hours) in the extraction buffer. We then added the binding buffer to the sample and used a MinElute (Qiagen) tube with an attached Zymo reservoir to centrifuge the lysate through the MinElute filter. We then performed two washes with PE Buffer (Qiagen). We eluted in 50 μL of an elution buffer consisting of 1979 parts water, 20 parts Tris-HCl (1M, pH 8.0) and 1 part Tween20. Single-stranded ancient DNA libraries were prepared by Arbor Biosciences. Libraries were subsequently sequenced on an Illumina NovaSeq X Plus platform.

We used the Paleomix pipeline () to trim reads and map them to the M. novaeangliae mitochondrial genome (GenBank ID: AP006467.1). Overlapping paired-end reads were collapsed and all resulting paired, single, or collapsed reads were mapped to the reference mitogenome using bwa mem (). Only reads with a mapping quality greater than 20 were kept, and PCR duplicates were removed. MapDamage 2.0 () was used to characterize DNA damage patterns and rescale base quality scores. A consensus sequence for the M. indica holotype mitogenome was generated from the resulting BAM file using ANGSD -doFasta 2 (), using the most common base pair at each position. Sites with less than 5X read depth were marked as missing (‘N’).

Genetic identity

The genetic identity of the holotype specimen for M. indica was verified by aligning the obtained sequence with a complete humpback whale mitochondrial genome as reference (GenBank Accession Number AP006467.1), by performing a BLAST search (https://blast.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Blast.cgi), and by phylogenetic inference as described below.

Sequence sampling

Sequences of the mtDNA control region were compiled from the North Pacific (n = 195), South Pacific (n = 897), South Indian Ocean (n = 909), Arabian Sea (n = 47)1, South Atlantic (n = 213) and North Atlantic (n = 23) (GenBank Accession Numbers in Supplementary Table S1) comprising the three described humpback whale subspecies. For the phylogenetic reconstructions, a fin whale (Balaenoptera physalus) sequence was used (GenBank Accession Number OQ924505). In total, 2285 humpback whale mtDNA control region sequences were analyzed including the holotype specimen for M. indica. Sequences were aligned using Geneious Prime (Geneious Prime 2025.0.3, https://www.geneious.com).

Genetic diversity and population genetics

Genetic diversity, measured as haplotypic (h) and nucleotide (π) diversities, were estimated in Arlequin 3.5.2.2 (). Genetic differentiation between the different oceanographic regions was estimated as Pairwise F- and Φ- statistics in Arlequin using 50–000 matrix permutations. Φ-st was adjusted to the Kimura 2-parameter model as estimated by IQ-TREE (see below), to correct for multiple substitutions. The net nucleotide divergence, dA, was also estimated in DNAsp 6.12.03 (). All pairwise comparisons were adjusted using Bonferroni correction.

Hierarchical AMOVA tests were conducted in Arlequin 3.5.2.2 () to test for different population differentiation scenarios: 1) Four oceanographic regions corresponding to the three subspecies proposed by and the Arabian Sea (North Pacific, North Atlantic, Southern Hemisphere and Arabian Sea); 2) Six main oceanographic regions with further levels of differentiation per ocean basin and hemisphere (North Atlantic, South Atlantic, Arabian Sea, South Indian Ocean, North Pacific and South Pacific).

Phylogenetic analyses

For phylogenetic reconstructions, haplotypes from the whole dataset were obtained using DNAsp 6.12.03 (). A maximum-likelihood tree was estimated in IQ-TREE 2 () with branch supports obtained with the ultrafast bootstrap (). Default settings, as suggested by the authors, were used. The best fitting substitution model for the dataset was estimated as part of the algorithm. The resulting phylogenetic tree was visualized in FigTree 1.4.4 ().

To further investigate phylogenetic relationships and to estimate divergence times among humpback whale groups from different oceanographic regions, BEAST 10.5.0 () was used with a smaller dataset of 265 humpback whale mtDNA control region sequences. These were selected randomly for each one of the oceanographic regions considered. Analyses were run for 25 million generations with a strict molecular clock using a rate of 3.94% bp-1 Myr-1 for the humpback control region as determined by phylogenetic approaches (). Three coalescent models were tested for best fit: constant, expansion and logistic size population. The program TRACER 1.7.2 () was used to assess mixing and convergence of the posterior distribution and parameter estimates by examining estimated sample size (ESS) values and to determine the best-fitting parameters.

Results

Morphologic and genetic identity of the M. indica type specimen

The museum holotype specimen for M. indica was confirmed to be a humpback whale based on both morphological and genetic evidence. Detailed morphological study of the skull () identified several key features diagnostic of M. novaeangliae: (i) The supraorbital processes of the frontal bone in Megaptera are most prominent. (ii) Humpback whales have the largest breadth of skull relative to rostrum width at base among balaenopterids. However, M. indica positioned intermediate between M. novaeangliae and other balaenopterids. In fact, M. indica overlaps with the lower range for Atlantic humpback whales and amply exceeds the ratio in other balaenopterid species. (iii) In M. novaeangliae, the imaginary line that unites the external borders of the orbital processes of the maxillae lies behind the nasals. (iv) Among large balaenopterids, M. novaeangliae has the maximum zygomatic process width index (relative to condylobasal length), somewhat higher than M. indica. So here again, M. indica scores in between M. novaeangliae and other balaenopterids, suggesting a taxonomic significance. (v) The naso-frontal process of the maxillae widens posteriad in all balaenopterids, except in M. novaeangliae and M. indica. (vi) Gervais (1883) reported the M. indica scapula without a coracoid process and that the acromion was a mere rudimentary tubercle. This feature is uniquely diagnostic for M. novaeangliae. Gervais also mentioned black baleen and long flippers, equally consistent with humpback whale. (vii) As observed in M. indica, the anterior margin of the squamosal is rounded or U-shaped in M. novaeangliae, versus pointed or V-shaped in Balaenoptera spp. In addition, the squamosal bones in M. indica are heavily built. Indicative also for Megaptera is the lack of a distinct fold or “squamosal crease”. In conclusion, the M. indica holotype clearly differs morphologically from Balaenoptera spp. and shows all diagnostic characters of M. novaeangliae. Nonetheless, two cranial indices in M. indica expose some level of differentiation with M. novaeangliae specimens from the North Atlantic, suggested at subspecific level.

The genetic analyses independently corroborate the morphological identification. Mitochondrial DNA from the holotype specimen aligned with the M. novaeangliae mitochondrial genome used as a reference. Subsequent BLAST search results (99%) and phylogenetic reconstruction confirmed this identification (GenBank Accession Number PX526867).

Genetic diversity and differentiation

A consensus region of 462 bp of the mtDNA control region was assembled from 2285 humpback whale individuals sampled throughout the species’ distribution and included the holotype specimen for M. indica. A total of 254 haplotypes (Supplementary Table S2) were detected from 98 polymorphic sites. Total worldwide haplotypic diversity (h) was 0.9850 and nucleotide diversity (π) was 2%, values that are within the diversity measures that have been previously described for the species (). Within each ocean basin, the Arabian Sea population showed the lowest levels of haplotypic (0.667) and nucleotide diversity (1.1%), followed by the North Pacific (h = 0.775 and π=1.2%) (Table 1).

Table 1

North AtlanticSouth AtlanticArabian SeaSouth IndianNorth PacificSouth Pacific
n2321348909195897
h0.9100.9770.6670.9790.7750.971
h (S.D.)0.0000.0030.0000.0000.0000.000
π0.0170.0240.0110.02650.0120.020
π (S.D.)0.0020.0000.0010.0000.0010.000

Genetic diversity measures for the mtDNA control region sequences analyzed in this study.

n, number of samples; h, haplotypic diversity; h (S.D.), standard deviation; π, nucleotide diversity; π(S.D.), standard deviation.

Estimates of pairwise FST and ΦST showed high levels of differentiation for the ASHW in all comparisons (Tables 2, 3). The highest divergence was with the North Pacific (FST=0.2441 and ΦST=0.6470), and with North Atlantic (FST=0.2049 and ΦST=0.2345), (Table 2). When Southern Ocean populations were considered separated by ocean basin, comparisons with the Arabian Sea population showed the lowest values with the South Indian Ocean (FST=0.1123 and ΦST=0.0682), with a differentiation gradient related to geographic distance (Table 3). Overall, differentiation was greatest between the North Pacific, North Atlantic and the Arabian Sea and lowest in all comparisons with Southern Ocean regions (Table 3).

Table 2

Southern OceansNorth PacificNorth AtlanticArabian Sea
Southern Oceans0.37070.16980.0831
North Pacific0.10100.70820.6470
North Atlantic0.05010.15630.2345
Arabian Sea0.12130.24410.2049

Genetic differentiation among the four main geographic areas for the mtDNA control region.

FST values (below diagonal) and φST values (above diagonal) are shown. All values significant at p < 0.001.

Table 3

South AtlanticArabian SeaSouth IndianSouth PacificNorth PacificNorth Atlantic
South Atlantic0.08880.00300.00310.45490.1548
Arabian Sea0.13960.06820.10210.64390.2345
South Indian0.00950.11230.00990.38560.1663
South Pacific0.01650.13710.01290.38930.1807
North Pacific0.10160.23410.09790.09940.7039
North Atlantic0.05120.20490.05260.05560.1458

Genetic differentiation among the six main geographic areas for the mtDNA control region.

FST values (below diagonal) and φST values (above diagonal) are shown. All values significant at p < 0.001.

For FST estimates, values of differentiation for the Arabian Sea were higher than those for the comparison between North Pacific and North Atlantic; but for φST estimates, the highest differentiation value was observed for the North Pacific. Nei’s measure of net nucleotide divergence (dA) ranged from 0.0019 and 0.0174 (Table 4). The highest values were found for the North Pacific while the lowest value was found for the comparison between Southern Ocean and Arabian Sea humpback whales.

Table 4

Southern OceansNorth PacificNorth AtlanticArabian Sea
Southern Oceans
North Pacific0.0130
North Atlantic0.00550.0174
Arabian Sea0.00190.00460.0044

Nei’s net nucleotide divergence among the four main geographic areas for the mtDNA control region.

The hierarchical AMOVA showed strong differentiation among ocean basins and the Arabian Sea. Greater differentiation was found between the four main regions considered (31% and 10% of total molecular and haplotypic genetic variation, respectively) than between the six oceanographic regions considered (13% and 4% of total molecular and haplotypic genetic variation, respectively) (Table 5).

Table 5

AMOVA 4 oceans
NucleotideHaplotypic
p
%variancep%variance
Between oceans30.720.0009.530.000
Among regions within oceans0.620.0001.250.000
Within regions68.660.00089.220.004
AMOVA 6 regions
Nucleotide
%variance

p
Haplotypic
%variance

p
Between oceans13.080.0004.320.000
Within regions86.920.00095.680.000

Hierarchical AMOVA of the mtDNA control region dataset for humpback whales.

The maximum likelihood phylogenetic tree obtained for the 254 haplotypes revealed four major clades previously identified in humpback whale studies (Figure 1) (; ; ). These are: 1) clade ‘AE’, more basal and clearly separated from all others, including most of the North Pacific haplotypes, but also five Southern Ocean haplotypes; 2) clade “IJ” (97 bootstrap support), which, though the majority of the haplotypes are from the Southern Ocean, also includes most of the North Atlantic (seven) and Arabian Sea (five) haplotypes; 3) clade ‘CD’ (100 bootstrap support), the largest clade including Southern Ocean haplotypes, but also three Arabian Sea haplotypes (including the holotype specimen for M. indica), two North Atlantic haplotypes and two North Pacific haplotypes; 4) clade ‘SH’ (99 bootstrap support) including Southern Ocean haplotypes only.

Figure 1

and . North Pacific haplotypes are colored in red, North Atlantic haplotypes in blue, Arabian Sea haplotypes in green and Southern Hemisphere haplotypes in black. Bootstrap support values are shown in each clade. * denotes the museum voucher specimen M. indica.

The Bayesian coalescent approach implemented in BEAST for a subset of the samples resulted in a phylogenetic tree with a similar topology to the maximum-likelihood tree described above (Figure 2). The main difference is that most Arabian Sea individuals are placed in the Southern Hemisphere ‘CD’ clade, forming two polyphyletic groups (including the holotype specimen for M. indica). Two additional smaller polyphyletic groups are observed within the ‘IJ’ clade (Figure 2).

Figure 2

and . North Pacific clades are colored in red, North Atlantic clades in blue, Arabian Sea clades in green and Southern Hemisphere in black. Numbers represent the divergence time estimates in ka. * denotes the museum voucher specimen M. indica.

After examining the posterior distributions of ESS, where relevant parameters reached ESS values well above the recommended threshold (>200), indicating that the analyses converged and that parameter estimates are reliable, the constant size model was selected. The median root age of the tree was 522ka (95%HPD 394-691ka), separating the Southern Hemisphere ‘CD’ clade from the North Pacifc ‘AE’ clade and the ‘IJ’ clade. The North Pacific clade diverged from the ‘IJ’ clade 346ka (95%HPD 224–466 ka). The earliest divergence within the ‘CD’ clade was 439ka (95%HPD 347-574ka). The Arabian Sea clade that included the museum holotype for M. indica, which is also the largest, diverged 78ka (95%HPD 34-128ka) and the other smaller clade diverged 43ka (95%HPD 11-98ka). Within the ‘IJ’ clade, the largest Arabian Sea clade diverged 113ka (95%HPD 48-182ka).

Discussion

The morphological and genetic data obtained in this study confirmed that the type specimen for M. indica from Iraq is Megaptera novaeangliae, and the genetic data confirmed that it is closely related to contemporary ASHW. This suggests that contemporary humpback whales encountered in the Persian/Arabian Gulf () likely belong to the ASHW population.

Previous worldwide analysis of humpback whale mtDNA diversity found significant genetic structure between the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the Southern Hemisphere, and suggested that whales occurring in these regions be considered separate subspecies (). The authors based their argument on the existence of two types of evidence supporting an independent evolutionary trajectory for humpback whales in the three ocean basins: i) differentiation and divergence of mtDNA and ii) multiple nuclear loci, reflecting reproductive isolation (). Subsequently, these subspecies designations were formally adopted by the Society for Marine Mammalogy’s Committee on Taxonomy (). , however, did not include humpback whales from the Arabian Sea, a population which has been previously shown to be highly differentiated from all others (). In the present study, individuals from all four ocean basins were analyzed, building upon what has been previously published.

The high levels of genetic differentiation between ASHW and the subspecies occurring in the North Pacific, North Atlantic and the Southern Hemisphere suggest very limited gene flow. Obtained levels of FST and ΦST were relatively high (0.11-0.24 and 0.08-0.64, respectively) compared to those obtained in other balaenopterids (; ). These results also support the existence of an equatorial barrier to gene flow in humpback whales. This pattern of divergence between hemispheres has been well established for cetacean species (), as seen for example in fin whales, where very limited gene flow occurs between North Pacific, North Atlantic and the Southern Oceans (). However, for humpback whales there is also a apparent barrier to gene flow in the Indian Ocean, separating humpback whales in the Arabian Sea from others further south. As with humpback whale and fin whale populations in other ocean basins the main barrier to gene flow for ASHW and Southern Indian Ocean humpback whales is likely the asynchronous breeding cycle in which ASHW adhere to a northern hemisphere breeding cycle six months out of phase with Southern Hemisphere counterparts ().

Phylogenetic analyses show that ASHW do not group monophyletically, with individuals from this region distributed in separate clades, with different divergence time estimates ranging from 113ka to 43 ka. This suggests there could have been several radiation events, likely from the Southern Hemisphere. The estimated divergence times fall within the Late Pleistocene, a period characterised by pronounced glacial–interglacial climatic oscillations that substantially altered sea level, ocean circulation, and productivity in the Indian Ocean, potentially facilitating episodic isolation and dispersal (; ; ).

A lack of monophyly is also seen in humpback whales from the North Pacific, North Atlantic and the Southern hemisphere. These patterns can arise through incomplete lineage sorting, particularly in recently diverged lineages where ancestral genetic variation has not yet sorted into regionally exclusive clades () and is documented in several cetacean species ().

Criteria for subspecies delimitation in cetacean species have been proposed by , and more recently by , who state that: A subspecies is a population, or collection of populations, that appears to be a separately evolving lineage with discontinuities resulting from geography, ecological specialization, or other forces that restrict gene flow to the point that the population or collection of populations is diagnosably distinct.” The data presented here provide further evidence that ASHW are likely to meet the criteria for a distinct subspecies Megaptera novaeangliae indica (Gervais 1883) based on the multiple lines of evidence provided below.

Genetic differentiation

ASHW show high levels of genetic differentiation in mtDNA (as shown above), with the highest FST comparisons of any humpback whale population, but also in microsatellites (see ).

Ecological and behavioral differentiation

Multiple studies have confirmed the year-round residency of ASHW at tropical and subtropical latitudes (e.g. ), which have led to multiple forms of the ‘ecological specialization, or other forces that restrict gene flow’ cited as a condition for subspecies recognition by . These specializations include: 1) adherence to a Northern Hemisphere breeding and feeding cycle (; ; ). This almost certainly prevents interbreeding with Southern hemisphere humpback whale populations, that would only have an opportunity for contact when they are in neighbouring tropical latitudes (e.g. Maldives, Tanzania, Sri Lanka) during the Boreal summer months, when ASHW are engaged in feeding activity and not singing, which is associated with reproduction (; ; ). 2) The evolution of a distinct song, shared between Oman and India, but not with Southern Indian Ocean populations (; ) which would render the Arabian Sea population culturally and behaviorally distinct.

Analysis of stomach contents of ASHW also demonstrated differences in prey between ASHW and Southern Hemisphere populations, with ASHW relying more heavily on sardines (particularly off the coast of Oman) than krill ().

Morphological differentiation

ASHW are currently not easily distinguishable from other subspecies of M. novaeangliae by diagnostic morphological characters. However, they are larger than other described subspecies. The total lengths of 238 whales examined in the Arabian Sea in the 1960s were 13.31 m and 12.78 m for females and males respectively (). The average size of both sexes combined was 13.05 m (). This is larger than the combined average size of 12.47 m for whales taken in the Southern Hemisphere (). The largest ASHW female was 15.2 m (). attributes the larger size of the Arabian Sea whales to a lack of previous exploitation, while selection of larger individuals for hunting drove average sizes down in other populations. and described differences in the proportions of ventral pigmentation types (dark to light) in ASHW and Southern Hemisphere populations, as well as a total lack of cookie-cutter scarring on ASHW, something which is typical of Southern Hemisphere humpback whales. Both and also describe a much lower rate of barnacle scarring on ASHW than Southern Hemisphere populations.

Evidence for subspeciation

Collectively, these data clearly show that ASHW are on an independent evolutionary trajectory, despite lack of clear monophyly or fixed, diagnostic characters present in mtDNA. This pattern is not uncommon for cetacean subspecies (). In a speciation continuum, recent diverged taxa can reveal a lack of monophyly, likely due to incomplete lineage sorting and the fact that gene trees do not always adequately model species trees (; ). A threshold of Nei’s DA higher than 0.004 has been suggested as a proxy to infer subspecies in cetaceans (). ASHW and Southern Ocean humpbacks show a value lower than 0.004. However, caution should be applied when establishing genetic thresholds, since these do not explicitly take into account how the timing of speciation influences patterns of genetic differentiation (). For ASHW, other lines of evidence, as stated above, strongly support the distinction into a separate subspecies.

Conservation implications

The results of the current genetic and morphological analyses further emphasize the discrete and evolutionary distinctiveness of this population. Such isolation results in vulnerability to extirpation, which is exacerbated by a range of both direct and indirect anthropogenic threats. found that over two thirds of examined ASHW from the coast of Oman bore signs of scarring consistent with entanglement in fishing gear, and calculated high bycatch risk within core habitat identified in the Gulf of Masirah, Oman. Oman, Iran and Pakistan all have large tuna fishing fleets that almost exclusively use large mesh gillnets, known to entangle cetaceans generally () and humpback whales specifically (; ). Use of long gillnets from artisanal and multi-day vessels is prevalent in ASHW range states, particularly from illegal unreported fishing (; ). The region hosts a growing number of ports and increasing levels of commercial and military vessel traffic. Container vessel traffic in the northern Indian Ocean increased by 5% per year between 2009 and 2018 (). Globally, the humpback whale ranks the second-highest in total documented whale fatalities from vessel strikes (). documented high ship strike risk in core ASHW habitats off the coast of Oman and the wider Arabian Sea. Offshore oil and gas exploration and production is present in AHSW habitat (), and together with shipping, fishing, infrastructure development and military activity introduce unquantified and indirect threats from underwater noise and pollution.

Climate change, which is affecting the strength and predictability of monsoons and related upwelling (; ; ) may also affect prey availability. Sardines are a key prey item for ASHW (), and fluctuations of sardine landings off the coast of Oman have been reported as a basin-scale decline (). Prey depletion may in turn negatively impact body condition and reproductive fitness and/or susceptibility to disease (; ; ). These changes may already be affecting humpback whale reproductive rates, distribution and feeding patterns, with marked fluctuations in encounter rates recorded during vessel-based and acoustic surveys in core areas of habitat off the coast of Oman in recent years (; ).

While these threats are evident throughout the Arabian Sea and Sea of Oman, they may be even more extreme in the waters of the Persian/Arabian Gulf, where even higher levels of human activity occur and include chemical and organic (eutrophication) pollution and oil spills (e.g. ; ; ). Although the holotype of M. indica was collected in the Gulf, recent sightings remain few and far between, with only seven confirmed records of the species between 1883 and 2017 (), despite increasing research and citizen science efforts in the region (e.g. ).

As the only known humpback whale population in which the entire population both feeds and breeds in the same geographic area, ASHW are genetically, demographically, ecologically and culturally unique. Their extirpation would lead to an irreversible and permanent loss of a suite of distinctive traits that could provide valuable insights into how baleen whale populations adapt to environmental changes. Moreover, the biogeographical, ecological, temporal, and behavioral factors that have shaped the genetic isolation and divergence of the ASHW population are likely influencing similar patterns of evolution and endemism in other marine species throughout the Arabian Sea. Avoiding the loss of this distinct population requires urgent dedicated allocation of appropriate resources and effort for the effective mitigation of major threats.

Statements

Data availability statement

The original contributions presented in the study are included in the article/Supplementary Material. Further inquiries can be directed to the corresponding author.

Ethics statement

Ethical approval was not required for the study involving animals in accordance with the local legislation and institutional requirements because the samples used in this study were DNA sequences previously obtained and available in GenBank.

Author contributions

AA: Software, Writing – review & editing, Investigation, Data curation, Validation, Writing – original draft, Methodology, Conceptualization, Supervision, Formal analysis. SG: Formal analysis, Methodology, Data curation, Writing – review & editing. MG: Data curation, Writing – review & editing, Methodology. AW: Writing – review & editing, Project administration. GM: Writing – review & editing, Project administration, Funding acquisition. RB: Writing – review & editing, Project administration. MW: Project administration, Writing – review & editing. SA: Project administration, Writing – review & editing. Aa: Writing – review & editing, Project administration. TC: Writing – review & editing, Project administration, Conceptualization, Data curation, Funding acquisition. KV: Data curation, Writing – review & editing, Methodology. HR: Writing – review & editing, Methodology, Conceptualization, Investigation, Writing – original draft, Funding acquisition, Project administration, Resources.

Funding

The author(s) declared that financial support was received for this work and/or its publication. Funding to carry out this project was provided by the International Whaling Commission, the Environment Society of Oman, the US Marine Mammal Commission, and support from individual donors to WCS. The donors were not involved in the study design, collection, analysis, interpretation of data, the writing of this article, or the decision to submit it for publication.

Acknowledgments

The authors are grateful to Oman’s Environment Authority (formerly the Ministry of Environment and Climate Affairs) for issuing of permits to conduct field research, sampling and analysis. Humpback whale samples from Oman have been exported through CITES permits No. 163/2015. As reported in , DNA sequences from biopsies were taken under permits numbers 10/2000, 6/2002 and 07/2004, issued by the Directorate - General of Nature Conservation of the Ministry of Regional Municipalities, Environment and Water Resources of the Sultanate of Oman. CITES permits were issued by the same Institution (permit numbers 3/2002, 13/2002, 1/2003 and 7/2003). We are extremely grateful to Cécile Callou and The Muséum National d’Histoire naturelle of Paris for help and logistic support, including access to the M. indica holotype, and approval of destructive sampling. The visit to examine the holotype at the Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle was supported by the US Marine Mammal Commission. The authors gratefully acknowledge Robert L. Brownell Jr. for his valuable input during discussions throughout the project, particularly regarding the morphological analyses. We thank Stephanie Carson and Dr. George Amato and the American Museum of Natural History for all their support with Importation of the NMNH type specimen.

Conflict of interest

Author AW was employed by Future Seas Global SPC. Author RB was employed by One Ocean.

The remaining author(s) declared that this work was conducted in the absence of any commercial or financial relationships that could be construed as a potential conflict of interest.

Generative AI statement

The author(s) declared that generative AI was not used in the creation of this manuscript.

Any alternative text (alt text) provided alongside figures in this article has been generated by Frontiers with the support of artificial intelligence and reasonable efforts have been made to ensure accuracy, including review by the authors wherever possible. If you identify any issues, please contact us.

Publisher’s note

All claims expressed in this article are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of their affiliated organizations, or those of the publisher, the editors and the reviewers. Any product that may be evaluated in this article, or claim that may be made by its manufacturer, is not guaranteed or endorsed by the publisher.

Supplementary material

The Supplementary Material for this article can be found online at: https://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.3389/fmars.2026.1735173/full#supplementary-material

Footnotes

1.^Sequences from the Arabian sea were those analysed by , collected from the Arabian Sea coast of Oman between 1999 and 2004.

References

  • 1

    AmaralA. R.JacksonJ. A.MollerL. M.BeheregarayL. B.CoelhoM. M. (2012). Species tree radiation of a recent radiation: the subfamily Delphininae (Cetacea, Mammalia). Mol. Phylogenet Evol.64, 243–253. doi: 10.1016/j.ympev.2012.04.004

  • 2

    AndersonR. C.IshaD. N.SutariaD.De VosA. (2022). A note on humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) in the central Indian Ocean. J. Cetacean Res. Manag23, 49–57. doi: 10.47536/jcrm.v23i1.341

  • 3

    ArcherF. I.BrownellR. L.Jr.Hancock-HanserB. L.MorinP. A.RobertsonK. M.ShermanK. K.et al. (2019). Revision of fin whale Balaenoptera physalus (Linnaeus 1758) subspecies using genetics. J. Mammal100, 1653–1670. doi: 10.1093/jmammal/gyz121

  • 4

    BakerC. S.PerryA.BannisterJ. L.AbernathyB.WeinrichM.AbernathyJ.et al. (1993). Abundant mitochondrial DNA variation and world-wide population structure in humpback whales. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A.90, 8239–8243. doi: 10.1073/pnas.90.17.8239

  • 5

    BaldwinR.WillsonA.CollinsT. J. Q. (2015). “ Watching out for whales: industry responsibility to address threats to Arabian Sea humpback whales, Gulf of Masirah, Oman,” in Document SC/66a/SH/23 presented to the 66th meeting of the Scientific Committee of the International Whaling Commission, San Diego. 18.

  • 6

    BettridgeS.BakerC.BarlowJ.ClaphamP.FordM.GouveiaD.et al. (2015). “ Status review of the humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) under the Endangered Species Act,” in NOAA Technical Memorandum NMFS-SWFSC-540. (NOAA Fisheries Service, Pacific Grove, CA). Vol. 540. 263.

  • 7

    CelemínE.AutenriethM.RoosA.PawliczkaI.QuintelaM.LindstrømU.et al. (2025). Evolutionary history and seascape genomics of Harbour porpoises (Phocoena phocoena) across environmental gradients in the North Atlantic and adjacent waters. Molecular Ecology Resources25, e13860. doi: 10.1111/1755-0998.13860

  • 8

    CerchioS.WillsonA.CholewiakD.SackettM.Al HarthiS.BaldwinR.et al. (2023b). “ Acoustic monitoring for baleen whale vocalizations off southern Oman 2020 to 2022,” in Document presented to the Scientific Committee of the International Whaling Commission SC/69A/CMP/12/Rev1, Vol. 18.

  • 9

    CerchioS.WillsonA.MuirheadAl HarthiS.BaldwinR.BonatoM.et al. (2018). “ Geographic variation in song indicates both isolation of Arabian Sea humpback whales and presence of Southern Hemisphere whales off Oman,” in Document SC/69A/CMP/12/Rev1 presented to the Scientific Committee of the International Whaling Commission, International Whaling Commission, 31.

  • 10

    CerchioS.WillsonA.MuirheadC.MintonG.CollinsT.BaldwinR.et al. (2016). “ Preliminary report on long-term detection of Arabian sea humpback whale vocalizations off Oman,” in Document SC/66b/SH/32 presented to the Scientific Committee of the International Whaling Commission, Bled, Slovenia: International Whaling Commission. 19.

  • 11

    CerchioS.WillsonA.SackettM.Al HarthiS.AshokK.BaldwinR.et al. (2023a). “ Variation in songs of Arabian Sea humpback whales indicates continued isolation, stability of singing behaviour, and connectivity between Oman and India,” in Document SC/69A/CMP/10/Rev1 presented to the Scientific Committee of the International Whaling Commission. 28.

  • 12

    ClemensS. C.PrellW. L. (1991). Late Pleistocene variability of the western Arabian Sea: Evidence for two modes of climate change. Mar. Geol.94, 169–189.

  • 13

    CrandallK. A.Bininda-EmondsO. R.MaceG. M.WayneR. K. (2000). Considering evolutionary processes in conservation biology. Trends Ecol. Evol.15, 290–295. doi: 10.1016/S0169-5347(00)01876-0

  • 14

    DabneyJ.MeyerM. (2019). “ Extraction of highly degraded DNA from ancient bones and teeth,” in Ancient DNA: Methods and Protocols ( Springer New York, New York, NY), 25–29.

  • 15

    DakhtehS. M. H.RanjbarS.MoazeniM.MohsenianN.DelshabH.MoshiriH.et al. (2017). The Persian Gulf is part of the habitual range of the Arabian Sea Humpback whale population. J. Mar. Biol. Oceanogr6, 1–6.

  • 16

    DaviesJ. L. (1963). The antitropical factor in cetacean speciation. Evolution17, 107–116. doi: 10.1111/j.1558-5646.1963.tb03258.x

  • 17

    ExcoffierL.LischerH. E. L. (2010). Arlequin suite ver 3.5: A new series of programs to perform population genetics analyses under Linux and Windows. Mol. Ecol. Resour.10, 564–567. doi: 10.1111/j.1755-0998.2010.02847.x

  • 18

    FarinelliS.WillsonA.TiwariM.MintonA. G.Al AamriA.HinesE. (2024). “ Developing multi-method and multi-taxa approaches to bycatch risk assessment in the Arabian Sea,” in Document SC/69B/HIM/21 presented to the Scientific Committee of the International Whaling Commission.

  • 19

    GoesJ. I.TianH.d. R. GomesH.AndersonO. R.Al-HashmiK.deRadaS.et al. (2020). Ecosystem state change in the Arabian Sea fuelled by the recent loss of snow over the Himalayan-Tibetan Plateau region. Sci. Rep.10, 7422. doi: 10.1038/s41598-020-64360-2

  • 20

    HoangD. T.ChernomorO.von HaeselerA.MinhB. Q.VinhL. S. (2018). UFBoot2: Improving the ultrafast bootstrap approximation. Mol. Biol. Evol.35, 518–522. doi: 10.1093/molbev/msx281

  • 21

    IWC. (2006). Report of the workshop on the comprehensive assessment of Southern Hemisphere humpback whales. Cambridge: International Whaling Commission. SC/58/Rep5. 77 pp.

  • 22

    IWC (2018). Report of the Scientific Committee: Annex O: Cetacean Stocks that Are or Might be Subject of Conservation Management Plans (CMPs) (Bled, Slovenia: International Whaling Commission), 20.

  • 23

    JacksonJ. A.BakerC. S.VantM.SteelD. S.Medrano-GonzálezL.PalumbiS. R. (2009). Big and slow:phylogenetic estimates of molecular evolution in baleen whales (Suborder Mysticeti). Mol. Biol. Evol.26, 2427–2440. doi: 10.1093/molbev/msp169

  • 24

    JacksonJ. A.SteelD. J.BeerliP.CongdonB. C.OlavarríaC.LeslieM. S.et al. (2014). Global diversity and oceanic divergence of humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae). Proc. Biol. Sci.281, 20133222. doi: 10.1098/rspb.2013.3222

  • 25

    JohnsonA.SalvadorG.KenneyJ.RobbinsJ.KrausS.LandryS.et al. (2005). Fishing gear involved in entanglements of right and humpback whales. Mar. Mamm. Sci.21, 635–645.

  • 26

    JónssonH.GinolhacA.SchubertM.JohnsonP. L.OrlandoL. (2013). mapDamage2. 0: fast approximate Bayesian estimates of ancient DNA damage parameters. Bioinformatics29, 1682–1684. doi: 10.1093/bioinformatics/btt193

  • 27

    KieferT.McCaveI. N.ElderfieldH. (2006). Antarctic control on tropical Indian Ocean sea surface temperature and hydrography. Geophys Res. Lett.33, L24612. doi: 10.1029/2006GL027097

  • 28

    KnowlesL. L.CarstensB. C. (2007). Delimiting species without monophyletic gene trees. Syst. Biol.56, 887–895. doi: 10.1080/10635150701701091

  • 29

    KorneliussenT. S.AlbrechtsenA.NielsenR. (2014). ANGSD: analysis of next generation sequencing data. BMC Bioinf.15, 1–13. doi: 10.1186/s12859-014-0356-4

  • 30

    LambeckK.RoubyH.PurcellA.SunY.SambridgeM. (2014). Sea level and global ice volumes from the Last Glacial Maximum to the Holocene. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America111, 15296–15303. doi: 10.1073/pnas.1411762111

  • 31

    LiH. (2013). Aligning sequence reads, clone sequences and assembly contigs with BWA-MEM. arXiv preprint arXiv: 1303.3997.

  • 32

    LienJ. (1994). “ Entrapments of large cetaceans in passive inshore fishing gear in newfoundland and labrador, (1979-1990),” in Gillnets and Cetaceans, Report of the International Whaling Commission, Special Issue 15. Eds. PerrinW. F.DonovanG. P.BarlowJ. ( International Whaling Commission, Cambridge), 149–157.

  • 33

    LisieckiL. E.RaymoM. E. (2005). A Pliocene–Pleistocene stack of 57 globally distributed benthic δ18O records. Paleoceanography20, PA1003. doi: 10.1029/2004PA001071

  • 34

    MaddisonW. P.KnowlesL. L. (2006). Inferring phylogeny despite incomplete lineage sorting. Syst. Biol.55, 21–30. doi: 10.1080/10635150500354928

  • 35

    MikhalevY. A. (1997). Humpback whales Megaptera novaeangliae in the Arabian Sea. Mar. Ecol. Prog. Ser.149, 13–21. doi: 10.3354/meps149013

  • 36

    MikhalevY. A. (2000). "Whaling in the Arabian Sea by the whaling fleets Slava and Sovetskaya Ukraina." In: TormosovD. D.MikhalevY. A.B.P. B.ZemskyV. A.SekiguchiK.BrownellR. L.Jr, editors. Soviet Whaling Data [1949-1979]. (Moscow: Center for Russian Environmental Policy, Marine Mammal Council). p 141–181.

  • 37

    MinhB. Q.Sch.midtH. A.ChernomorO.SchrempfD.WoodhamsM. D.von HaeselerA.et al. (2020). IQ-TREE 2: New models and efficient methods for phylogenetic inference in the genomic era. Mol. Biol. Evol.37, 1530–1534. doi: 10.1093/molbev/msaa015

  • 38

    MintonG.CollinsT.FindlayK. P.ErstsP. J.RosenbaumH. C.BerggrenP.et al. (2011). Seasonal distribution, abundance, habitat use and population identity of humpback whales in Oman. J. Cetacean Res. Management Special Issue South. Hemisphere Humpback Whales, 185–198.

  • 39

    MintonG.CollinsT.PomillaC.FindlayK. P.RosenbaumH. C.BaldwinR.et al. (2008). “ Megaptera novaeangliae, Arabian Sea subpopulation,” in IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. e.T132835A3469680. Available online at: http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/132835.

  • 40

    MintonG.Van BressemM. F.WillsonA.CollinsT.Al HarthiS.Sarouf WillsonM.et al. (2022). Visual health assessment and evaluation of anthropogenic threats to Arabian Sea humpback whales in Oman. J. Cetacean Res. Manage.23, 59–79. doi: 10.47536/jcrm.v23i1.336

  • 41

    MintonG.WillsonA.ChristiansenF.Al JabriA.Al LawatiR.Al AamriA.et al. (2023). “ Cetacean surveys in Oman November 2019- November 2022,” in Document SC/69A/CMP/07 presented to the Scientific Committee of the International Whaling Commission, Vol. 19.

  • 42

    MorinP. A.McCarthyM. L.FungC. W.DurbanJ. W.ParsonsK. M.PerrinW. F.et al (2024). Revised taxonomy of eastern North Pacific killer whales (Orcinus orca): Bigg’s and resident ecotypes deserve species status. R. Soc. Open Sci.11, 231368. doi: 10.1098/rsos.231368

  • 43

    MoritzC. (1994). Defining ‘evolutionarily significant units’ for conservation. Trends Ecol. Evol.9, 373–375. doi: 10.1016/0169-5347(94)90057-4

  • 44

    NatoliA.MouraA. E.SilleroN. (2022). Citizen science data of cetaceans in the Arabian/Persian Gulf: Occurrence and habitat preferences of the three most reported species. Mar. Mamm Sci.38, 235–255. doi: 10.1111/mms.12865

  • 45

    OlavarriaC.Scott BakerC.GarrigueC.PooleM.HauserN.CaballeroS.et al. (2007). Population structure of South Pacific humpback whales and the origin of the eastern Polynesian breeding grounds. Mar. Ecol. Prog. Ser.330, 257–268. doi: 10.3354/meps330257

  • 46

    OmuraH. (1975). Osteological study of the minke whale from the Antarctic Vol. 27 (Tokyo: The Scientific Reports of the Whales Research Institute), 1–36.

  • 47

    PerrinW. F.DonovanG. P.BarlowJ. (Eds.) (1994). Gillnets and Cetaceans (Cambridge, U.K: International Whaling Commission).

  • 48

    PerrinW. F.MeadJ. G.BrownellR. L.Jr. (2009). Review of the evidence used in the description of currently recognized cetacean subspecies. Available online at: https://digitalcommons.unl.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1115&context=usdeptcommercepub.

  • 49

    PiontkovskiS. A.Al-OufiH. S.Al-JufailiS. (2014). Seasonal and interannual changes of Indian oil sardine, Sardinella longiceps landings in the governorate of Muscat (the Sea of Oman). Mar. Fish Rev.76, 50–59. doi: 10.7755/MFR.76.3.3

  • 50

    PirottaE.NewL.Fernandez AjóA.BierlichK. C.BirdC. N.BuckC. L.et al. (2025). Body size, nutritional state and endocrine state are associated with calving probability in a long-lived marine species. J. Anim. Ecol.94, 1422–1434. doi: 10.1111/1365-2656.70068

  • 51

    PomillaC.AmaralA. R.CollinsT.MintonG.FindlayK.LeslieM. S.et al. (2014). The world’s most isolated and distinct whale population? Humpback whales of the Arabian Sea. PloS One9, e114162. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0114162

  • 52

    PreenA. (2004). Distribution, abundance and conservation status of dugongs and dolphins in the southern and western Arabian Gulf. Biol. Cons118, 205–218. doi: 10.1016/j.biocon.2003.08.014

  • 53

    QuintelaM.SkaugH. J.ØienN.SeliussenB. B.SolvangH. K.PampoulieC.et al. (2014). Investigating Population Genetic Structure in a Highly Mobile Marine Organism: The Minke Whale Balaenoptera acutorostrata acutorostrata in the North East Atlantic. PloS One9, e108640. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0108640

  • 54

    RambautA. (2018). Figtree ver 1.4.4 (Edinburgh: Institute of Evolutionary Biology, University of Edinburgh). 67.

  • 55

    RambautA.DrummondA. J.XieD.BaeleG.SuchardM. A. (2018). Posterior summarisation in Bayesian phylogenetics using Tracer 1.7. Syst. Biol.67, syy032. doi: 10.1093/sysbio/syy032

  • 56

    ReevesR. R. (2004) in Report of the Workshop on Shortcomings of Cetacean Taxonomy in Relation to Needs of Conservation and Management, NOAA-TM-NMFS-SWFSC-363. La Jolla, CA: NOAA Fisheries Service. April 30-May 2, 2004. Available online at: https://repository.library.noaa.gov/view/noaa/3474.

  • 57

    ReevesR. R.LeatherwoodS.PapastavrouV. (1991). “ Possible stock affinities of humpback whales in the northern Indian Ocean,” in Cetaceans and Cetacean Research in the INDIAn Ocean Sanctuary: Marine Mammal Technical Report Number 3. Eds. LeatherwoodS.DonovanG. P. ( UNEP, Nairobi, Kenya), 259–269.

  • 58

    RobineauD. (1989). Les types de cétacés actuels du Muséum national d’Histoire naturelle. I: Balaenopteridae, Kogiidae, Ziphiidae, Iniidae, Pontoporiidae. Bulletin du Muséum national d’histoire naturelle. Section A Zoologie biologie écologie animales11, 271–289.

  • 59

    RobineauD.FiquetP. (1994). Cetaceans of Dawhat ad-Dafi and Dawhat al-Musallamiya (Saudi Arabia) one year after the Gulf War oil spill. Cour Forsch-Inst Senckenberg166, 76–80.

  • 60

    RoselP. E.Hancock-HanserB. L.ArcherF. I.RobertsonK. M.MartienK. K.LeslieM. S.et al. (2017). Examining metrics and magnitudes of molecular genetic differentiation used to delimit cetacean subspecies based on mitochondrial DNA control region sequences. Mar. Mamm Sci.33, 76–100. doi: 10.1111/mms.12410

  • 61

    RozasJ.Ferrer-MataA.Sánchez-DelBarrioJ. C.Guirao-RicoS.LibradoP.Ramos-OnsinsS. E.et al. (2017). DnaSP 6: DNA sequence polymorphism analysis of large datasets. Mol. Biol. Evol.34, 3299–3302. doi: 10.1093/molbev/msx248

  • 62

    SchubertM.ErminiL.SarkissianC. D.JónssonH.GinolhacA.SchaeferR.et al. (2014). Characterization of ancient and modern genomes by SNP detection and phylogenomic and metagenomic analysis using PALEOMIX. Nat. Protoc.9, 1056–1082. doi: 10.1038/nprot.2014.063

  • 63

    ShokatP.NabaviS. M. B.SavariA.KochanianP. (2010). Ecological quality of Bahrekan coast, biotic indices and benthic communities. Transit Water Bull.4, 25–34.

  • 64

    Society for Marine Mammalogy, Committee on Taxonomy. (2026). List of Marine Mammal Species and Subspecies. Available online at: https://marinemammalscience.org/science-and-publications/list-marine-mammal-species-subspecies/ (Accessed February 25, 2026).

  • 65

    SuchardM. A.LemeyP.BaeleG.AyresD. L.DrummondA. J.RambautA. (2018). Bayesian phylogenetic and phylodynamic data integration using BEAST 1.10 Virus Evolution (Oxford: Oxford University Press), Vol. 4. vey016. doi: 10.1093/ve/vey016nsson

  • 66

    TaylorB. L.ArcherF. I.MartienK. K.RoselP. E.Hancock-HanserB. L.LangA. R.et al. (2017). Guidelines and quantitative standards to improve consistency in cetacean subspecies and species delimitation relying on molecular genetic data. Mar. Mamm Sci.33, 132–155. doi: 10.1111/mms.12411

  • 67

    TomilinA. G. (1957). Zveri SSSR i Prilezhasfchikh Stran. Zveri Vostochnoi Evropy i Severnoi Azii. Moscow: Izdatel’stvo Akademi Nauk SSSR. 756. [Translated in 1967 as Mammals of the USSR and Adjacent Countries. Mammals of Eastern Europe and Adjacent Countries. Vol. IX. Cetacea by the Israel Program for Scientific Translations, Jerusalem, 717 pp.] [In Russian.]

  • 68

    Trygg Mat Tracking and Global Fishing Watch (2020). “ Fisheries intelligence report on IUU fishing in the northwest Indian ocean between 1 Jan 2019 and 14 April 2020,” in Report no: GFW-TMT-NWIO-02-2020. Available online at: https://globalfishingwatch.org/wp-content/uploads/GFW-TMT-2020.pdf.

  • 69

    Van BressemM. F.MintonG.CollinsT.WillsonA.BaldwinR.Van WaerebeekK. (2014). Tattoo-like skin disease in the endangered subpopulation of the humpback whale, Megaptera novaeangliae, in Oman (Cetacea: Balaenopteridae). Zool. Middle East.61, 1–8. doi: 10.1080/09397140.2014.994316

  • 70

    Van WaerebeekK.BaldwinR.CallouC.BrownellR. L.Jr.CollinsT. (2025). Morphology and identity of the holotype of Megaptera indica H.-P. Gervais 1883. doi: 10.20944/preprints202509.1704.v1

  • 71

    Van WaerebeekK.LeaperR. (2008). “ Second Report of the IWC Vessel Strike data standardisation Working Group,” in Document SC/60/BC5 presented to the Scientific Committee of the International Whaling Commission, Santiago, Chile, June 2008. 8. doi: 10.13140/RG.2.1.2020.2001

  • 72

    Viaud-MartínezK. A.VergaraM. M.Gol'dinP. E.RidouxV.ÖztürkA. A.ÖztürkB.et al. (2007). Morphological and genetic differentiation of the Black Sea harbour porpoise Phocoena phocoena. Mar. Ecol. Prog. Series338, 281–294. doi: 10.3354/meps338281

  • 73

    WatanabeT. K.WatanabeT.PfeifferM.HuH.-M.ShenC.-C.YamazakiA. (2021). Corals reveal anunprecedented decrease of Arabian Sea upwelling during the current warming era. Geophys Res. Lett.48, e2021GL092432. doi: 10.1029/2021GL092432

  • 74

    WillsonA. (2021). “ A geospatial analysis of Arabian Sea humpback whale ecology (Megaptera novaeangliae, Borowski 1781) and shipping traffic movements; charting a route towards seascape management in the north Indian Ocean,” ( University of Exeter).

  • 75

    WillsonA.GodleyB. J.PikesleyS. K.MintonA. G.MoazzamM.Al HarthiS.et al. (2023). “ Ship strike risk assessment and mitigation solutions for Arabian Sea humpback whales,” in Document C/69A/HIM/07 presented to the Scientific Committee of the International Whaling Commission. 47.

Summary

Keywords

Arabian Sea, conservation, genetic isolation, humpback whale, subspecies

Citation

Amaral AR, Gaughran SJ, Giakoumis MI, Willson A, Minton G, Baldwin R, Willson MS, Al Harthi S, Al Jabri A, Collins T, Van Waerebeek K and Rosenbaum HC (2026) A whale apart: further evidence for genetic isolation of Arabian Sea humpback whales from other recognised subspecies. Front. Mar. Sci. 13:1735173. doi: 10.3389/fmars.2026.1735173

Received

29 October 2025

Revised

27 January 2026

Accepted

27 January 2026

Published

10 August 2026

Volume

13 - 2026

Edited by

Aglaia (Cilia) Antoniou, Hellenic Centre for Marine Research (HCMR), Greece

Reviewed by

Georgios Gkafas, University of Thessaly, Greece

Chloe Victoria Robinson, Ocean Wise, Canada

Updates

Copyright

*Correspondence: A. Rita Amaral, ; Howard C. Rosenbaum,

Disclaimer

All claims expressed in this article are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of their affiliated organizations, or those of the publisher, the editors and the reviewers. Any product that may be evaluated in this article or claim that may be made by its manufacturer is not guaranteed or endorsed by the publisher.

Outline

Figures

Cite article

Copy to clipboard


Export citation file


Share article

Article metrics