SYSTEMATIC REVIEW article

Front. Endocrinol., 24 July 2025

Sec. Thyroid Endocrinology

Volume 16 - 2025 | https://doi.org/10.3389/fendo.2025.1602844

Association between vitamin D serum levels and thyroid cancer: a meta-analysis

  • Department of Endocrinology, The Seventh Affiliated Hospital, Sun Yat-Sen University, Shenzhen, China

Abstract

Background:

Thyroid cancer (TC) has shown a rising prevalence worldwide. While numerous studies have explored the relationship between vitamin D levels and TC risk, their conclusions remain inconsistent.

Objective:

This meta-analysis aims to evaluate the association between serum vitamin D levels, vitamin D deficiency, and TC based on existing evidence.

Methods:

We systematically searched the Embase, Web of Science, and PubMed databases for human studies investigating the relationship between vitamin D and TC including a control group. A random-effects model with forest plots was employed to calculate the mean difference (MD) in serum vitamin D levels, the odds ratio (OR) for vitamin D deficiency, and the risk difference (RD) between TC cases and controls. Meta-regressions and subgroup analyses were conducted based on the season of serum 25(OH)D sampling, source of controls, timing of measurement, study type, and testing methods of 25(OH)D. A p-value <0.05 was considered statistically significant.

Results:

A total of 23 studies were included. The meta-analysis revealed that TC patients had significantly lower serum vitamin D compared to the controls [SMD = −0.38 (95% CI: −0.62 to −0.14)].Additionally, vitamin D deficiency was significantly more prevalent among TC patients (OR = 1.33, 95% CI: 1.02 to 1.73, P < 0.05). The subgroup analyses demonstrated significant differences across most subgroups, except for post-operative measurements. Seasonal variation in 25(OH)D sampling was identified as a key source of heterogeneity.

Conclusions:

The meta-analysis suggests that lower serum vitamin D levels and vitamin D deficiency are significantly associated with an increased risk of TC. However, further studies with standardized protocols for seasonal sampling of vitamin D, source of control, measurement timing, study type, and testing methods of 25(OH)D are needed to clarify this relationship and its underlying mechanisms.

1 Introduction

Thyroid cancer is becoming increasingly prevalent worldwide, ranking as the seventh most common cancer among women in the United States and the ninth globally as of 2023 (). While differentiated thyroid cancer (DTC) generally has a favorable prognosis and low mortality, medullary thyroid cancer (MTC) and especially anaplastic thyroid cancer (ATC) are associated with poor outcomes despite advancements in therapy ().Hence, substantial challenges persist in the prevention, optimal management, and early detection of suboptimal outcomes. Vitamin D, a fat-soluble vitamin synthesized in the epidermis of the skin via the energy of ultraviolet radiation (UV-B) or obtained via diet or supplements, regulates more than 1,000 genes in a wide assembly of different cells and tissues involved in malignant cells’ biochemical pathways (, ). Vitamin D also regulates immune responses, cell proliferation, differentiation, and apoptosis (). Therefore, the role of vitamin D in influencing malignant and tumor cells is undeniable. It is found to be a crucial factor in cancer pathology through its regulatory and metabolic roles in the body ().

The pathogenesis and progression of thyroid cancer are still under discussion. Some scholars believed that potential risk factors for TC include chemical toxins, insulin resistance, metabolic syndrome, and vitamin D deficiency (–). There are a lot of studies about the risk of TC and vitamin D. Some studies found that vitamin D levels are significantly associated with the risk of TC and may be a protective factor in the development of TC (). However, the conclusions are mixed (–). Moreover, seasonal variations in sunlight exposure, which affects vitamin D3 synthesis, may affect the results. At the same time, age, gender, ethnicity, types of thyroid cancer, timing of measurement, study type, and testing methods of vitamin D further complicate these associations. There was no unified attention on season and other factors mentioned above in previous meta-analysis. This meta-analysis aims to consolidate existing evidence and explore the impact of these variables on the vitamin D and TC relationship.

2 Methods

2.1 Literature search and extraction strategy

PubMed, Web of Science, and Embase were searched from their respective inception to September 28, 2024. The search terms used included (“thyroid cancer[Title/Abstract]” OR “thyroid tumor[Title/Abstract]” OR “thyroid carcinoma[Title/Abstract]” OR “TC[Title/Abstract]” OR “PTC[Title/Abstract]” OR “FTC[Title/Abstract]” OR “MTC[Title/Abstract]” OR “ATC[Title/Abstract]”) AND (“25-hydroxyvitamin D[Title/Abstract]” OR “vitamin D[Title/Abstract]” OR “25(OH)D[Title/Abstract]” OR “(25 OHD[Title/Abstract]” OR “cholecalciferol[Title/Abstract]”).

2.2 Eligibility criteria and study selection

The criteria for inclusion were as follows (): randomized clinical trials (RCT), non-randomized clinical trial, observational studies (including cohort and case–control studies), or cross-sectional studies, (2) studies published in English, (3) studies conducted in human subjects, (4) patients with TC in the case group and healthy individuals (or those with benign thyroid diseases) in the control group, and (5) availability of complete data. We excluded the following types of studies: animal models, in vitro studies, narrative and systematic reviews, opinion papers, case reports, or abstract and conference papers.

2.3 Literature screening and data extraction

The following information was extracted independently using a predesigned form: study design, first author, year of publication, location, sample size, study population characteristics (number, age), vitamin D status, main statistical analysis methods, and, if applicable, adjustment variables included in statistical models, levels of vitamin D in both TC cases and controls, and adjusted odds ratios (OR) with 95% confidence intervals (CIs) for every category of vitamin D levels. Continuous variables are depicted as mean and standard deviation (SD); categorical variables are depicted as number and percentages.

2.4 Risk of Bias Analysis and Certainty of Evidence

The study quality was evaluated using the Newcastle–Ottawa Scale (NOS) for case–control studies, and the scale of the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHQR) was applied to cross-sectional studies.

2.5 Statistical analysis

Meta-analysis was performed using STATA software (version 15.0). According to whether the heterogeneity was low (I2 < 50%) or high (I2≥ 50%), we used fixed- or random-effects models, respectively. The OR was used as a summary statistic for dichotomous variables. The 95% CI was calculated for all mean values. Statistical significance was set at p ≤0.05, with p-values >0.05 considered non-significant.

3 Result

3.1 Literature search, study characteristics, and quality assessment

A total of 4,474 were identified in the initial examination. After removing duplicates and conducting a systematic screening of titles, abstracts, and full texts, 23 studies meeting the inclusion criteria were selected for final analysis, comprising 18 case–control studies (–29) and five cross-sectional studies (, 30–33). The literature search process and results are shown in Figure 1. The 23 included articles comprised 12,153 participants (ranging from 30 to 5,186), 4,362 cases, and 7,791 controls. The included studies were published between 1982 (33) and 2024 () with geographical distribution as follows: China (n = 5) (, , , , 28), Iran (n = 4) (, , 27, 31), Romania (n = 2) (, 30), and Turkey (n = 2) (, 32) and one study each from the USA (), Poland (), Serbia (), Korea (), Germany (), MS (), Japan (33), Brazil (), Greece (), and Finland (30). Detailed characteristics of the 23 included studies are presented in Table 1. The quality of all included studies was relatively high, with quality scores ranging from 6 to 9 (Tables 2, 3).

Figure 1

Table 1

First authorYear of publicationCountryType of thyroid cancerSource of controlsCaseControlAge caseAge controlFemale (%) caseFemale (%) controlSeasonsTesting methods
Jie Kuang ()2022ChinaPTCBenign thyroid disease1,57812843.97 ± 12.5152.70 ± 13.4877.278.9May 2017 to June 2018HPLC
A.M. Cocolos (30)2022RomaniaPTC,FTCBenign thyroid disease17020049.90 ± 14.4354.65 ± 11.6781.7684.5Not mentionedECLIA
Zahra Heidari ()2017IranDTCHealthy euthyroid control and normal thyroid sonography participants858531.24± 11.3631.94 ± 12.278585January 2013 to June 2016EIA
Tomasz Stepien ()2010PolandPTC,FTC,ATCPatients with multinodular nontoxic goiter; healthy volunteers5034; 2654.15± 11.656.8 ± 14.3; 55.7± 9.26667Not mentionedEIA
Ana (Vojislav) Koljevi ()2023SerbiaDTCHealthy individuals1053461 (33–87)44.5 (35–65)9094January 2017 to December 2020QEFA
Yun Mi Choi ()2017KoreaPTC, FTC, MTC, and PTC or
suspicious
for malignancy by FNAC
but did not undergo surgery
Healthy controls535,13354.4 ±
10.3
54.1 ± 9.136.537.7Spring (March to May), summer (June to August), fall (September to November), and winter (December to February)RIA
Ting Zhang ()2018ChinaPTCBenign thyroid
disease
7880Not mentionedNot mentionedNot mentionedNot mentionedwinterELISA
Ali Emami M. Sc (31).2017IranMTCHealthy controls404040-4940-4937.537.5Not mentionedELISA
Mustafa S¸ahin ()2013TurkeyDTCNot mentioned34416645.5 ± 1144.9 ± 885.384between July 10, 2010 and January 1, 2012ELISA
M.-J. Hu ()2020ChinaPTC, FTC, MTC, ATCHealthy control50650649.4 ± 13.650.0 ± 13.465.6165.61May 2017 to March 2019RIA
Marissa Penna-Martinez ()2012GermanyPTC, FTCHealthy controls without a
family history
of thyroid carcinoma
253302553881.4645.69October 2006 to December 2008 and from April 2007 to September 2009, respectivelyRIA
Jacqueline Jonklaas ()2013MarylandDTCBenign thyroid disease481745.9 ± 13.552.5 ± 12.8Not mentionedNot mentionedDuring the period 2008–2010LC-MS
ANDRA-MARIA COCOLOS ()2022RomaniaPTC, FTCNot mentioned11315050 ± 14.4655.87 ± 11.6780.5691.33Between 2018 and 2020CLIA
Mehmet Taner Unlu (32)2023TurkiyePTCBenign thyroid
disease
11910346.8 ± 13.848.1 ± 12.577.3182.52Between 2012 and 2017Not mentioned
Ali Kachui ()2017IranPTCHealthy relatives of patients who took no medications were included after
BMI, sex, and age matching
3438F: 49.7 ± 38
M: 65.6
± 7.33
F: 18.8 ± 2.36
M: 13.8 ± 2.33
7474April 2013 to March 2014ELISA
Shoushi Lee (33)1982JapanMTCHealth control82246 (14 68)21 to 397527.3Not mentionedCPBA
Debora Lucia Seguro Danilovic ()2016BrazilPTC,FTCBenign thyroid disease19923451.6 ± 1554.6 ± 14.586932009 to 2012CLIA
Daqi Zhang ()2023ChinaPTCBenign thyroid disease514941 [35–50]49 [44–55]76.4761.22September 2018 and October 2019LC-MS/MS
Nathan Laney ()2010USAPTC, FTC, follicular variant of papillary, or Hürthle cell thyroidPatients with thyroid nodules6942Not mentionedNot mentioned81.1690Not mentionedCLIA OR: LC-MS/MS
S Lanitis ()2024GreeceDTCBenign thyroid disease18314453.09 ± 13.6854.64 ± 15.09Not mentionedNot mentionedJanuary 2017 and January 2020Not mentioned
M Ramezani (27)2020IranMTCHealthy control404036 ± 7.5733 ±
6.02
6555Not mentionedELISA
M.-J. Hu (28)2018ChinaPTCHealthy control13813844.7 ± 13.444.0 ± 13.5May 2017 to October 2017RIA
Juka Toivonen (29)1998FinlandDTCHealthy control293845 (27–71)43 (26–65)86.289.4Not mentionedSA-Kits

Characteristics of the included studies.

Table 2

First authorYear of publicationSelectionComparabilityExposureQuality score
Jie Kuang ()20223238
Nathan Laney ()20103238
Zahra Heidari ()20173238
Tomasz Stepien ()20103238
Ana (Vojislav) Koljevi ()20233036
Yun Mi Choi ()20174138
Ting Zhang ()20184026
Mustafa S¸ahin ()20133238
M.-J. Hu ()20203238
Marissa Penna-Martinez ()20123036
Jacqueline Jonklaas ()20132136
Andra-Maria Cocolos ()20223137
Ali Kachui ()20173238
Debora Lucia Seguro Danilovic ()20164239
Daqi Zhang ()20233036
M Ramezani (27)20202237
M.-J. Hu (28)20182237
Juka Toivonen (29)19981236

Quality assessment for the included case–control studies according to the Newcastle–Ottawa Scale.

Table 3

First authorA.M. Cocolos (30)Ali Emami M. Sc (31).Mehmet Taner Unlu (32)Shoushi Lee (33)S Lanitis ()
Year20222017202319822024
Identify the source of informationYesYesYesYesYes
List inclusion and exclusion criteriaYesYesYesYesYes
Give the time periodYesYesYesUnclearYes
Whether the study subjects were continuousYesUnclearYesUnclearYes
Whether subjective factors mask other aspects of the study subjectNoNoNoNoNo
Describe any evaluation conducted to ensure qualityYesYesYesYesYes
Explain the rationale for excluding any patient from the analysisUnclearYesUnclearUnclearUnclear
Describe measures to evaluate and/or control confoundersUnclearYesUnclearNoYes
Explain how lost data is handled in the analysisUnclearUnclearUnclearUnclearUnclear
Summarize the response rate of patients and the completeness of data collectionYesUnclearYesUnclearUnclear
If there is follow-up, identify the percentage of patients with incomplete data or follow-up results.UnclearUnclearUnclearUnclearUnclear

Quality assessment for the included cross-sectional studies.

At the same time, we rigorously screened for duplicate datasets by comparing the authors, institutions, and participants’ demographics. Two studies from China (, 28) shared overlapping authorship, but upon performing a meta-analysis, there are no repeated data. No other population overlaps were identified. Geographical clustering (e.g., five studies from China) reflects regional research activity rather than duplicate sampling.

3.2 Meta-analysis results

3.2.1 Comparison of 25(OH)D3 levels in TC patients and controls

Among the 23 included studies, 19 reported serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D(25-OHD) levels in both TC patients and controls (, , –, –, 27, 29–33). Due to variations in measurement units across studies, standardized mean difference (SMD) was used. In general, of the 19 studies, the serum vitamin D levels were significantly lower in TC patients.

Owing to high heterogeneity (I2 = 90.9%, P = 0.000), a random-effects model was adopted. A meta-analysis demonstrated a weighted mean difference of −0.38 (95% CI(−0.62 to−0.14), indicating significantly reduced 25(OH)D levels in TC patients (Figure 2). To investigate heterogeneity sources, a meta-regression analysis was performed, evaluating covariates including control group source, season of serum 25(OH)D sampling, thyroid cancer subtypes, timing of 25(OH)D measurement relative to diagnosis/treatment, and study design. Seasonal variation in blood sampling emerged as a significant contributor to heterogeneity (P = 0.046), while other factors showed no statistically significant associations (Table 4).

Figure 2

Table 4

CovariateCoefficient95% confidence intervalP-value
Source of controls0.044(-1.170, 1.259)0.936
Seasons of obtaining a serum sample for 25(OH)D-1.079(-2.132,-0.026)0.046
Types of TC-0.149(-0.846,0.548)0.640
Timing of measurement0.221(-0.667,1.109)0.587
Study type1.624-0.127,3.375)0.065

Results of the meta-regression for the level of 25(OH)D.

The results of subgroup analyses stratified by control source, sampling season, cancer subtype, measurement timing, study type, and testing methods were not statistically significant in certain subgroups (Table 5).

Table 5

CharacteristicSubgroupNumber of studiesSMD (95% CI)I2P for heterogeneity
Season of
serum 25(OH)D sampling
All year round10-0.15 (-0.33, 0.02)77.7%0.000
Summer and autumn1-0.29 (-0.53, -0.06)––
Not mentioned5-1.20 (-2.32, -0.08)96.5%0.000
Source of controlsBenign thyroid disease6-0.08 (-0.24, 0.07)62.4%0.021
Healthy individuals8-0.82 (-1.44, -0.19)95.0%0.000
Not mentioned2-0.20 (-0.36, -0.04)0.00%0.477
Timing of measurementPre-operation8-0.49 (-0.90, -0.09)95.0%0.000
Post-operation3-0.22 (-0.42, -0.03)0.0%0.370
Not mentioned5-0.42 (-0.71, -0.13)73.3%0.005
Study typeCase–control studies11-0.52 (-0.85, -0.19)93.2%0.000
Cross-sectional studies5-0.11 (-0.37, 0.15)71.2%0.008
Testing methodsLC-MS1-0.49 (-1.05, 0.07)––
RIA2-0.06 (-0.52, 0.40)84.8%0.010
HPLC1-0.16 (-0.34, 0.02)––
ECLIA1-0.26 (-0.46, -0.05)––
ELISA3-0.20 (-0.38, -0.03)0.0%0.510
CLIA2-0.16 (-0.33, 0.02)22.3%0.257
EIA2-3.06 (-7.39, 1.27)98.7%0.000
CPBA1-0.47 (-1.29, 0.34)––
SA-Kits10.09 (-0.39, 0.58)––
Not mentioned20.13 (-0.12, 0.39)55.5%0.134

Results of the subgroup analysis for the SMD of 25(OH)D levels.

Subgroup analysis based on the pathological characteristics of thyroid cancer: A subgroup analysis was further conducted to evaluate the relationship between serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25[OH]D) levels and pathological characteristics (TNM stage and lymph node metastasis) in thyroid cancer (TC) patients. Limited studies addressed this association. According to the data that we summarized (Table 6), Tomasz Stepien et al. () reported significantly lower serum 25[OH]D levels in patients with advanced TNM stages, whereas Jie Kuang et al. () observed an inverse correlation with higher serum 25-OHD levels associated with advanced TNM staging. The remaining two studies (, ) showed no consistent trends in 25[OH]D levels relative to TNM stage or lymph node metastasis.

Table 6

First authorYear of publicationIIIIIIIVP-value
Ana (Vojislav) Koljevi ()202316a15a24a17a
Tomasz Stepien ()201024.12 ± 6.7716.93 ± 4.5512.44 ± 8.986.18 ± 2.22P < 0.05
Nathan Laney ()201084 (30–218)a95 (85-108)a80 (47–88)a95 (45–95)a0.71
Jie Kuang ()202217.15 ± 6.5419.14 ± 7.41<0.01

Comparison of 25-OHD between thyroid cancer patients with different TNM stages.

a

Data are median (range).

Assessment of publication bias and sensitivity analysis: Publication bias was assessed using funnel plots (Figure 3) and statistical tests. Begg’s tests did not reveal any significant publication bias (P = 0.192). However, Egger’s tests suggested a potential publication bias (P = 0.045). To address this discrepancy, a sensitivity analysis was conducted. The results of the sensitivity analysis showed that the removal of one trial () marginally influenced the effect size but did not alter the statistical significance or overall conclusions (Figure 4), confirming the robustness of our findings.

Figure 3

Figure 4

3.2.2 Association between vitamin D deficiency and risk of TC

A total of 10 studies reported the incidence of vitamin D deficiency in individuals with TC compared to the controls (–, , , , , 28, 30, 32). Owing to high heterogeneity (I2 = 53.9%, P = 0.021), a random-effects model was adopted. The meta-analysis revealed that vitamin D deficiency was significantly associated with an increased risk of TC (pooled OR: 1.33, 95% CI(1.02–1.73), P < 0.05) (Figure 5). Vitamin D deficiency could increase the risk of thyroid cancer by 33% compared with individuals who are not deficient in vitamin D.

Figure 5

Because significant heterogeneity was detected, meta-regression was performed, evaluating potential influences from control source, season of serum 25(OH)D sampling, timing of measurement, and study type. As shown in Table 7, season of serum 25(OH)D sampling emerged as the only statistically significant moderator of heterogeneity (P = 0.020). Subsequent subgroup analyses further demonstrated that the association between vitamin D deficiency and TC risk was not statistically significant in certain subgroups (Table 8). Publication bias assessment through funnel plot visualization (Figure 6) combined with formal statistical testing (Egger’s test: p = 0.775; Begg’s tests: p = 0.858) indicated no substantial evidence of publication bias in the analyzed literature.

Table 7

CovariateCoefficient95% confidence intervalP-value
Source of Controls0.172(-0.309,0.653)0.376
seasons of obtain a serum sample for 25(OH)D0.581(0.151,1.011)0.020
Types of TC-0.791(-2.378,0.796)0.239
Timing of measurement-0.168(-0.615,0.280)0.357
Study type-0.476-1.282,0.3300.074

Results of the meta-regression for the deficiency of 25(OH)D.

Table 8

CharacteristicSubgroupNumber of studiesOR (95% CI)I2P for heterogeneity
Seasons of obtaining a serum sample for 25(OH)DAll year round61.14 (0.83, 1.55)48.2%0.085
Summer and autumn12.29 (1.35, 3.87)––
Winter and spring11.17 (0.72, 1.89)––
Not mentioned22.02 (1.33, 3.07)0.0%0.682
Source of controlsBenign thyroid disease51.19 (0.79, 1.78)64.1%0.025
Healthy individuals41.44 (0.88, 2.36)55.7%0.079
Not mentioned11.65 (1.03, 2.66)––
Timing of measurementPre-operation51.27 (0.89, 1.81)67.4%0.015
Post-operation41.56 (0.86, 2.84)42.4%0.157
Not mentioned11.17 (0.72, 1.89)––
Study typeCase–control studies71.47 (1.15, 1.88)17.4%0.297
Cross-sectional studies31.11 (0.59, 2.12)81.6%0.004
Testing methodsRIA31.68(1.07, 2.63)44.2%0.167
HPLC11.34(0.92, 1.95)––
ECLIA12.05 (1.34–3.13)––
ELISA21.14 (0.46–2.81)65.7%0.088
Not mentioned20.82 (0.58–1.17)0.00%0.520
CLIA11.22 (0.11, 13.93)––

Results of the subgroup analysis for the association between vitamin D deficiency and the risk of thyroid cancer.

Figure 6

4 Discussion

Vitamin D is well known for its association with calcium absorption and bone health. Pathologies due to vitamin D deficiency are characterized by hypocalcemia, hypophosphatemia, and dental and skeletal alterations. For several decades, it has been shown that vitamin D, in addition to maintaining bone and tooth health, also plays a key role in inflammatory and immune regulation (34). Vitamin D achieves this by interacting with immune cells and signaling pathways, ultimately contributing to the body’s ability to defend against infections and maintain immune homeostasis (35). Vitamin D and its metabolites are inexpensive natural compounds that may have a significant impact on the direct and indirect prevention of cancer (36). Increasingly, scholars are focusing on the relationship between vitamin D and tumors. Researchers believe that a low level of vitamin D is related to an increased risk of several cancers (37). Its anti-tumor effect is underpinned by a multitude of molecular mechanisms that impact cell growth, differentiation, and apoptosis (38). Given the increasing incidence of thyroid cancer, its pathogenesis and influencing factors have attracted increasing attention. The expression levels of the vitamin D receptor (VDR) and other genes involved in vitamin D signaling are increased in malignant thyroid cells (39, 40), suggesting a potential anti-tumor response of vitamin D in cancer. In vivo studies have shown that treatment with calcitriol reduces tumor size in mouse models of follicular thyroid cancer and metastatic follicular thyroid cancer (41). In human studies, some have shown that vitamin D deficiency may be a risk factor for thyroid cancer (, , 30), while some studies have the opposite results or found no relevance (, 32).

Our meta-analysis identified that TC was significantly associated with lower vitamin D, and the prevalence and odds of vitamin D deficiency are significantly higher among TC patients than among participants without TC. Eventually, the results of this study may be applied to clinical scenarios: attaining sufficient levels of vitamin D3 could be associated with a decreased risk of developing thyroid cancer.

However, our meta-analysis identified significant heterogeneity in the pooled estimates of serum 25(OH)D levels and vitamin D deficiency (I² = 90.9% and 53.9%, respectively). The results showed that seasonal variation in blood sampling was the source of the heterogeneity, indicating that it was necessary to obtain a serum sample for vitamin D in the same season to assess its impact on thyroid cancer. When it comes to subgroup analysis, there were limited studies that obtained a serum sample for 25(OH)D in the same season. M.−J. Hu et al. (28) reported that TC has a lower level of serum 25(OH)D when obtaining a serum sample in summer and autumn, which indicated that attention to and screening for vitamin D levels are also necessary during the summer and autumn seasons.

Although seasonal variation in blood sampling emerged as a key source of heterogeneity through subgroup analyses and meta-regression, further interpretation of its implications is warranted. The substantial heterogeneity may stem from methodological variations across studies (e.g., vitamin D measurement techniques, seasonal timing of sampling), population characteristics (e.g., geographic regions, BMI, sunlight exposure habit, dietary intake, history of vitamin D supplementation, and other factors), and diversity in study designs (case–control vs. cross-sectional studies). Despite the high heterogeneity, the subgroup analyses demonstrated consistent findings across all subgroups except for postoperative measurements, suggesting robustness in the primary conclusions.

Nevertheless, the observed heterogeneity may limit the generalizability of the results. Future research should prioritize standardized protocols for seasonal sampling, rigorous control of confounding variables, and harmonized methodologies to minimize heterogeneity and enhance comparability.

Our Egger’s test suggested a potential publication bias (P = 0.045), suggesting that smaller studies showing null or negative associations may remain unpublished. This bias could inflate the observed effect size. A sensitivity analysis excluding one outlier study marginally reduced the heterogeneity but did not alter the significance, supporting result robustness. Nonetheless, unpublished data gaps may limit the generalizability of our findings. We advocate for the prospective registration of observational studies to mitigate publication bias.

5 Limitations

There were some limitations in this meta-analysis. Firstly, we encountered substantial heterogeneity across the included studies. While we addressed this through detailed subgroup analyses based on various factors—with heterogeneity becoming statistically non-significant in some subgroups—the underlying variations remain a concern. Secondly, the cutoff values for 25-OHD varied considerably across eligible studies, complicating cross-study comparisons. Thirdly, Reza Tabrizi et al. (42) thought that, in addition to hypovitaminosis, VDR gene polymorphism can also negatively affect the action of vitamin D, and numerous studies have shown that the VDR level was increased in the case of DTC (mainly PTC was assessed) in comparison to the normal thyroid (, 43). However, due to limited data, 25(OH)D and VDR polymorphisms were not involved in our meta-analysis. Meanwhile, given that all included studies in our meta-analysis were observational, causal relationships cannot be inferred. Consequently, more studies with standardized protocols for these factors are needed to better assess and clarify the mechanisms underlying our findings.

Statements

Data availability statement

The original contributions presented in the study are included in the article/supplementary material. Further inquiries can be directed to the corresponding author.

Author contributions

LY: Data curation, Writing – original draft. PY: Methodology, Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. FL: Methodology, Supervision, Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing.

Funding

The author(s) declare that no financial support was received for the research and/or publication of this article.

Conflict of interest

The authors declare that the research was conducted in the absence of any commercial or financial relationships that could be construed as a potential conflict of interest.

Generative AI statement

The author(s) declare that no Generative AI was used in the creation of this manuscript.

Publisher’s note

All claims expressed in this article are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of their affiliated organizations, or those of the publisher, the editors and the reviewers. Any product that may be evaluated in this article, or claim that may be made by its manufacturer, is not guaranteed or endorsed by the publisher.

References

Summary

Keywords

vitamin D level, vitamin d deficiency, thyroid cancer, meta-analysis, subgroup analyses

Citation

Yang L, Yun P and Li F (2025) Association between vitamin D serum levels and thyroid cancer: a meta-analysis. Front. Endocrinol. 16:1602844. doi: 10.3389/fendo.2025.1602844

Received

30 March 2025

Accepted

30 June 2025

Published

24 July 2025

Volume

16 - 2025

Edited by

Cristina Vassalle, Gabriele Monasterio Tuscany Foundation (CNR), Italy

Reviewed by

Moumita Chakraborty, National Institutes of Health (NIH), United States

Gabriela Mintegui, Hospital of Clinics Dr. Manuel Quintela, Uruguay

Updates

Copyright

*Correspondence: Peng Yun, ; Fangping Li,

Disclaimer

All claims expressed in this article are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of their affiliated organizations, or those of the publisher, the editors and the reviewers. Any product that may be evaluated in this article or claim that may be made by its manufacturer is not guaranteed or endorsed by the publisher.

Outline

Figures

Cite article

Copy to clipboard


Export citation file


Share article

Article metrics