You're viewing our updated article page. If you need more time to adjust, you can return to the old layout.

ORIGINAL RESEARCH article

Front. Endocrinol., 04 April 2023

Sec. Clinical Diabetes

Volume 14 - 2023 | https://doi.org/10.3389/fendo.2023.1151124

Obstructive sleep apnea risk and determinant factors among type 2 diabetes mellitus patients at the chronic illness clinic of the University of Gondar Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia

  • 1. Department of Internal Medicine, University of Gondar, Gondar, Ethiopia

  • 2. Internal Medicine, University of Gondar Comprehensive and Specialized Referral Hospital, Gondar, Ethiopia

  • 3. Department of Human Physiology, University of Gondar, Gondar, Ethiopia

Article metrics

View details

8

Citations

3,2k

Views

1,2k

Downloads

Abstract

Introduction:

Obstructive sleep apnea is a sleep complaint among type 2 diabetes mellitus patients that has a deleterious effect on health with immediate and long-term impacts. Despite its impacts, data on the magnitude and predictors of obstructive sleep apnea among type 2 diabetes mellitus patients in Ethiopia is still limited. Thus, this study was conducted to determine how common a high risk of obstructive sleep apnea is and its predictors among type 2 diabetes mellitus patients receiving follow-up care at the chronic illness follow-up clinic at the University of Gondar Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2022.

Methods:

An institution-based cross-sectional study was conducted. Interviewer-administered questionnaires and physical measurements with standard instruments were used to collect the required data. The collected data were entered into EpiData 4.6 and exported into STATA 14. Both Bivariable and multivariable binary logistic regression analyses were done to identify factors associated with a high risk of obstructive sleep apnea. Variables with a p-value ≤0.05 in the multivariable logistic regression analysis were declared as significantly associated with a high risk of obstructive sleep apnea.

Results:

A total of 319 type 2 diabetes mellitus patients with a median age of 58 years participated in our current study. The overall prevalence of a high risk of obstructive sleep apnea among the study participants was 31.97% (95%CI: 27.06, 37.32). On multivariable logistic analysis, a neck circumference of ≥40 cm (AOR=4.33, 95%CI 1.37, 13.72), physical inactivity (AOR=2.29, 95%CI 1.15, 4.53), comorbid hypertension (AOR=4.52, 95%CI 2.30, 9.18), and male sex (AOR=8.01, 95%CI 3.02, 21.24) were associated with a high risk of obstructive sleep apnea.

Conclusion and recommendation:

The prevalence of a high risk of obstructive sleep apnea among type 2 diabetes mellitus patients remains high. A neck circumference of ≥40 cm, physical inactivity, comorbid hypertension, and male sex were significantly associated with a high risk of obstructive sleep apnea among type 2 diabetes mellitus patients. Screening and evaluation of type 2 diabetes mellitus patients for obstructive sleep apnea are recommended to avoid the negative impacts.

Introduction

Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is a common sleep disorder, which manifests through recurrent episodes of upper airway collapse during sleep, resulting in hypoxia and interrupted sleep. It is exhibited as shortness of breath, heavy breath, choking, unwarranted daytime sleepiness, and unrefreshed sleep and is characterized by periods of hypopneas and/or apnea during sleep (1).

Approximately 9-25% of cases of OSA are reported in the general population (2) and its prevalence in type 2 DM patients is higher (3), ranging from 14.1-86% (4, 5). OSA is greatly widespread in type 2 DM patients, and there is a reverse connection between OSA severity and glucose control in type 2 DM patients (6). The prevalence of high risk of OSA among type 2 DM patients in the USA found in a study done using the Berlin questionnaire was 48.6% (7), while another cross-sectional study conducted among obese type 2 DM patients in the USA showed that the prevalence of OSA using polysomnography was 86% (5). A cross-sectional study was done in the UK among men with type 2 DM from a local hospital using the Berlin questionnaire in 2005, and the prevalence of a high risk of OSA was 57% (8). A study in Saudi Arabia assessed OSA risk using the STOP-Bang questionnaire (SBQ) among Type 2 DM patients, and 15.2% of the study participants had a high risk of OSA (9). Another study in Saudi Arabia reported a 45.8% prevalence of high risk of OSA (10). Based on a study in Brazil among individuals with type 2 DM, 17% of patients developed a high risk of OSA. According to a cross-sectional study done in Nigeria, 27% of type 2 DM patients had a high risk of OSA (11). A cross-sectional comparative study in Kenya reported that 44% of study participants with T2DM were at high risk of OSA (12). A high risk of OSA was reported in 14.1% of patients according to a cross-sectional prospective study in Benin among adult outpatients with T2DM (4). An institution-based cross-sectional study among T2DM patients in Ethiopia showed that the prevalence of high risk of OSA was 45.5% (1).

Moderate to severe OSA is associated with diabetes-related complications in type 2 diabetes, and this relationship is mediated by hypertensive status. OSA is also associated with an increased risk of major cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events, including cardiovascular death, myocardial infarction, stroke, and ischemic revascularization in patients with DM (13).

Based on previous studies around the world, OSA is associated with the age (9, 14), sex (10, 15, 16), neck circumference (1, 10, 14, 17), body mass index (1, 5, 10, 15, 16, 18, 19), waist circumference (5, 10, 12), waist-to-hip circumference ratio (20), dyslipidemia (21), DM (9), Hypertension (1, 3, 15, 16), physical activity (1, 10, 22, 23), smoking status (14), and alcohol consumption (24) of study participants.

Though OSA affects people around the globe, there are few data on disease conditions in developing countries, especially in Africa, including our nation, Ethiopia. Thus, this study was conducted to fill the above gaps and aimed to determine the prevalence and predictors of high risk of OSA among T2DM patients visiting the chronic illness follow-up clinic at the University of Gondar Comprehensive Specialized hospital, Northwest Ethiopia.

Methods and materials

Study setting, design, and population

An institution-based cross-sectional study design was carried out at the University of Gondar Comprehensive Specialized Hospital (UoGCSH) chronic illness follow-up clinic from June 1 to August 1, 2022. The University of Gondar is located 727 km from Addis Ababa, the capital of Ethiopia. It has many Specialties including surgery, gynecology and obstetrics, internal medicine, pediatrics, ophthalmology, radiology, dermatology, pathology, and psychiatry. It serves more than eight million people across the region. Specifically, the study place was the University of Gondar Hospital chronic illness follow-up clinic, which deals with all medical patients, and the diabetic clinic takes place every working day (from Monday to Friday). Around 1500 type 2 DM patients receive follow-up care at the UoGCSH chronic illness follow-up clinic, all of whom were the source population, and those who visited the chronic illness follow-up clinic during the study period at the UoGCSH from June 1, 2022 to August 1, 2022 were the study population.

Inclusion and exclusion criteria

All T2DM adults (aged ≥18 years) who had follow-up care at the chronic illness follow-up clinic at the UoGCSH during the study period were included in the study with the exception of patients who were critically ill and patients with psychiatric disorders, who were excluded from the study.

Sample size determination and sampling procedure

The sample size required for the study was estimated using epi-info, yielding a 45.5% proportion, 95% confidence interval, and 5% marginal error from a previous study conducted in similar settings in Ethiopia. After adding a 10% non-response rate, the total sample size became 335. From 1500 T2DM patients who attended the service during the study period, 335 study participants were selected using systematic random sampling. To do this, first, K (interval size) was calculated as 4, then the first participant was selected using the lottery method, and the remaining were selected by adding 4 of the selected participants until 335 participants had been selected.

Study variables

Dependent variable: Obstructive sleep apnea risk

Independent variables:

  • Sociodemographic: age, sex, marital status, educational status, religion, residency, family history of OSA, average monthly income.

  • Behavioral: alcohol intake, smoking status, physical exercise.

  • Clinical and comorbidities: duration of DM, treatment regimen, BMI, neck circumference, hip circumference, waist circumference, waist-to-hip ratio, HTN, dyslipidemia, CVD, CKD, Stroke, Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), respiratory disease, other comorbidities.

Operational definition

Type 2 diabetes mellitus: Patients diagnosed with and being treated for type 2 diabetes mellitus.

High risk of OSA: Yes to 5–8 questions, or Yes to 2 or more of 4 STOP questions + male sex, or Yes to 2 or more of 4 STOP questions + BMI >35 kg/m2, or Yes to 2 or more of 4 STOP questions + neck circumference ≥40 cm (25).

Smoking: An adult who has smoked at least 100 cigarettes in their lifetime (26).

Excess alcohol intake: Consuming >4 drinks per day or >14 drinks per week for men, or consuming >3 drinks per day or >7 drinks per week for women (27).

Physical activity: At least 30 minutes of moderate-intensity physical activity 5 days a week or at least 20 minutes of vigorous-intensity aerobic activity 3 days a week (28).

Critically ill: Patients who are unable to communicate and have abnormal consciousness.

Abdominal obesity: Waist circumference of >94 cm for men and >80 cm for women (27).

Waist-to-hip circumference ratio: High for men if >0.9 and for women if >0.85 (27).

Data collection procedure and tools

Data were collected using structured interviewer-administered questionnaires, patient record reviews, and anthropometric measurements. The questionnaire was subdivided into three parts; Socio-demographic characteristics, clinical and behavioral variables, and the STOP-Bang questionnaire.

The STOP-Bang questionnaire, used to assess the risk of OSA, is validated, feasible, precise, simple, and easy to use for screening and risk stratification (25, 29). It includes STOP (S: Snore loudly, T: Tired or sleepy during the daytime, O: Observed apnea, P: Pressure - blood pressure high, and the BANG (B: BMI, A: Age, N: Neck circumference, and G: Gender). For each question, answering “Yes” scores 1, and a “No” response scores 0. The total score of the record ranges from 0-8, and patients were categorized for OSA risk according to their corresponding scores (30).

An adult-sized blood pressure cuff for BP measurement; a tape measure to measure waist, hip, and neck circumferences; a stadiometer to measure height; and a weight scale to measure weight were used. Informed consent was obtained from the patients. Two BSc nurses who had experience of working with data collection in the chronic illness follow-up clinic and one general practitioner as a supervisor were recruited. Both the data collectors and the supervisor were given orientations lasting one day about how they could perform the interview and how to measure anthropometry. Five days before the actual time of data collection, the questionnaire was pre-tested on 18 study participants at the UoGCSH follow-up clinic to check its reliability and wording and rectify any language barriers and contextual variations.

Data quality management

Great care was taken in designing the data collection equipment to ensure data quality. The questionnaire was pre-tested before the actual study had begun. Both data collectors and supervisors received one-day training on the study objectives, interview and measurement techniques, and ethical issues. Throughout the course of the data collection, data collectors were supervised. During data collection, the supervisor and principal investigator checked for accuracy and completeness daily.

Data processing and analysis procedure

Collected data were entered into Epi data version 4.6 and analyzed by STATA 14 after integrity was checked. Descriptive measures such as median, frequency, and interquartile range were calculated. Bivariable and multivariable logistic regression analyses were performed to identify factors associated with a high risk of OSA. Variables with p-values ​​less than 0.2 in the bivariable analysis were entered into multivariable logistic regression. Variables with a p-value ≤0.05 were declared as significantly associated with a higher risk of OSA. Finally, model fitness was checked using the Hosmer and Lemshow test at p-value >0.05, and it was determined as 0.2. The results were organized and presented using frequency tables and graphs.

Ethical approval and consent to participate

Ethical approval was obtained from the Institutional Review Board (IRB) of the School of Medicine and Health Sciences, University of Gondar, with the reference number 1792/2022, and a letter of approval was obtained from the Clinical Director of UoG before the actual data collection began. Written informed consent was obtained from study participants. Information privacy and confidentiality were properly maintained, and no names were recorded.

Results

Socio-demographic characteristics

A total of 319 type 2 DM patients receiving follow-up care at the chronic illness follow-up clinic were included in the study. The calculated sample size was 335, but the data were collected from 319 patients with a 95.2% response rate. Most participants are above 50 years of age, with a median age of 58 years and an interquartile range of 50 to 65 years. Among the study participants, 60.5% were female and 88.71% were urban residents. Most participants were employees (49.84%) and housewives (43.57%) (Table 1).

Table 1

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
Age (years) ≤40 21 6.58
41-49 38 11.91
≥50 260 81.50
Sex Male 126 39.50
Female 193 60.50
Residence Rural 36 11.92
Urban 283 88.71
Marital status Single 8 2.51
Married 240 75.24
Divorced 21 6.58
Widowed 50 15.67
Religion Orthodox 279 87.46
Muslim 38 11.91
Protestant 2 0.63
Education Can’t read and write 95 29.78
Can read and write 40 12.54
Primary 57 17.87
Secondary 51 15.99
College and above 76 23.82
Occupation Farmer¥ 21 6.58
Employee¥¥ 159 49.84
Housewife 139 43.57
OSA symptoms in the family Yes 37 11.60
No 225 70.53
Unknown 57 17.87

Socio-demographic characteristics of type 2 DM patients having follow-up care at the chronic illness follow-up clinic at the University of Gondar Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2022 (N=319).

¥= includes farmer and daily laborers.

¥¥= includes both governmental and nongovernmental employees.

Clinical and behavioral characteristics of patients

The duration of DM ranged from 2 months to 32 years, with a median duration of 7 years and an interquartile range of 2 to 10 years. Almost 60% of the study participants had a BMI above 25. The majority of them were taking oral hypoglycemic agents (61.44%). Only approximately 10% of them had a neck circumference of 40 cm and above. Approximately 55% of them were not actively exercising, and in 9.4% of the participants, significant alcohol consumption was noted and cigarette smoking was seen in 5.64% of patients (Table 2).

Table 2

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
DM duration ≤ 5 years 137 42.95
6-10 years 104 32.60
>10 years 78 24.45
DM regimen OHA 196 61.44
Insulin 58 18.18
Both 65 20.38
BMI Normal 130 40.75
Overweight 128 40.13
Obese 61 19.12
Neck circumference <40 cm 289 90.60
≥40cm 30 9.46
Waist circumference Normal 45 14.11
High* 274 85.89
Waist-to-hip circumference ratio Normal 20 6.27
High¥ 299 93.73
Average fasting blood sugar(FBS Normal 104 32.60
High 215 67.40
Active exercise Yes 144 45.14
No 175 54.86
Smoking Yes 18 5.64
No 301 94.36
Alcohol Yes 30 9.40
No 289 90.60

Clinical and behavioral characteristics of type 2DM patients having follow-up care at the chronic illness follow-up clinic at the University of Gondar Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2022 (N=319).

*= > 94cm for men, >80cm for women, ¥= >0.9 for men, >0.85cm for women.

Comorbidities

Most of the study participants had comorbidities, the most common being hypertension and dyslipidemia, found in 57.37% and 31.03% of participants, respectively (Table 3).

Table 3

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
HTN Yes 183 57.37
No 136 42.63
Dyslipidemia Yes 99 31.03
No 130 40.75
Unknown 90 28.21
GERD Yes 6 98.12
No 313 1.88
Respiratory disease Yes 20 6.27
No 299 93.73
Stroke Yes 8 2.51
No 311 97.49
CVD Yes 27 8.46
No 292 91.54
CKD Yes 13 4.08
No 306 95.92
Others Yes 12 3.76
No 307 96.24

Comorbidities among type 2DM patients having follow-up care at the chronic illness follow-up clinic at the University of Gondar Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2022 (N=319).

Others= Gouty Arthritis, Hypothyroidism, Epilepsy, Osteoarthritis, and rheumatoid Arthritis.

Prevalence of high risk of OSA

The overall prevalence of high risk of OSA among type 2 DM patients, as identified by the STOP-Bang questionnaire, was 31.97% (95%CI: 27.06, 37.32).

Factors associated with high risk of OSA

A binary logistic regression model was used to identify factors associated with high risk of OSA. Variables with a p-value of <0.2 on bivariable analysis were entered into a multivariable logistic regression model to control the possible effect of confounders. On bivariable logistic regression analysis, high risk of OSA was found to be associated with the age, sex, residence, occupation, smoking status, alcohol intake, duration of DM, dyslipidemia, CKD, physical exercise, BMI, neck circumference, and comorbid hypertension of study participants. However, in the final model, only male sex, neck circumference, physical inactivity, and comorbid hypertension were significantly associated with high risk of OSA (p ≤ 0.05) (Table 4).

Table 4

Variables Category OSA risk 95% CI
High (%) Low (%) COR AOR
Age (years) ≤40 2 (1.96) 19 (8.76) 1.00 1.00
41-49 5 (4.90) 33 (15.21) 1.44 (0.25, 8.15) 0.77 (0.11, 5.44)
≥50 95 (93.14) 165 (76.04) 5.47 (1.25, 24) 1.25 (0.23, 6.83)
Sex Male 68 (66.67) 58 (26.73) 5.48 (3.29, 9.13) 8.01 (3.02, 21.24)**
Female 34 (33.33) 159 (73.27) 1.00 1.00
Residence Rural 6 (5.88) 30 (13.82) 1.00 1.00
Urban 96 (94.12) 187 (86.18) 2.57 (1.03, 6.38) 1.62 (0.49, 5.37)
Occupation Farmer¥ 5 (4.90) 16(7.37) 1.00 1.00
Employed¥¥ 71 (69.61) 88 (40.55) 2.58 (0.90, 7.39) 1.75 (0.45, 6.85)
Housewife 26 (25.49) 113 (52.07) 0.74 (0.25, 2.19) 1.34 (0.28, 6.38)
Smoking Yes 13 (12.75) 5 (2.30) 6.19 (2.14, 17.89) 1.33 (0.32, 5.64)
No 89 (87.25) 212 (97.70) 1.00 1.00
Alcohol intake Yes 18 (17.65) 12 (5.53) 3.66 (1.69, 7.93) 1.14 (0.38, 3.41)
No 84 (82.35) 205 (94.47) 1.00 1.00
Duration of DM (in years) ≤5 35 (34.31) 102 (47.00) 1.00 1.00
6-10 36 (35.29) 68 (31.34) 1.54 (0.88, 2.69) 1.23 (0.59, 2.55)
>10 31 (30.39) 47 (21.66) 1.92 (1.06, 3.48) 1.52 (0.69, 3.34)
Dyslipidemia Yes 40 (39.22) 59 (27.19) 2.36 (1.33, 4.20) 1.99 (0.92, 4.30)
No 29 (28.43) 101 (46.54) 1.00 1.00
Unknown 33 (32.35) 57 (26.27) 2.02 (1.11, 3.66) 1.61 (0.75, 3.45)
CKD Yes 7 (6.86) 6 (2.76) 2.59 (0.85, 7.92) 1.40 (0.35, 5.59)
No 95 (93.14) 211 (97.24) 1.00 1.00
Exercise Yes 35 (34.1) 109 (50.23) 1.00 1.00
No 67 (65.69) 108 (49.77) 1.93 (1.19, 3.15) 2.29 (1.15, 4.53)*
BMI Normal 34 (33.33) 96 (44.24) 1.00 1.00
Overweight 45 (44.12) 83 (38.25) 1.53 (0.90, 2.61) 1.06 (0.51, 2.17)
Obese 23 (22.55) 38 (17.51) 1.71 (0.89, 3.27) 2.07 (0.86, 4.97)
Neck circumference <40cm 78 (76.47) 211 (97.24) 1.00 1.00
≥40cm 24 (23.53) 6 (2.76) 10.82 (4.26, 27.47) 4.33 (1.37, 13.72)*
Comorbid HTN Yes 82 (80.39) 101 (46.54) 4.71 (2.70, 8.22) 4.52 (2.30, 9.18)**
No 20 (19.61) 116 (53.46) 1.00 1.00

Bivariable and multivariable logistic regression analysis of factors associated with high risk of OSA among type 2 diabetes mellitus patients having follow-up care at the chronic illness follow-up clinic at the University of Gondar Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2022 (N=319).

AOR, Adjusted odds ratio; CI, confidence interval; COR, crude odds ratio; HTN, hypertension; CKD, chronic kidney disease; BMI, body mass index; med, median; N, number; DM, diabetes mellitus. *= p- value ≤ 0.05, ** = p-value ≤ 0.001, ¥=includes famers and daily laborers, ¥¥= includes both governmental and nongovernmental employees.

The odds of having a high risk of OSA were 8 times (AOR=8.01, 95%CI: 3.02, 21.24) higher among male study participants than female participants. Patients with a neck circumference of 40 cm and above were found to have a 4.3 times increased risk of being at high risk of OSA than their counterparts. Physical inactivity increases the odds of a high risk of OSA by 2.3 times (1.15, 4.53), while the presence of comorbid HTN increases the odds of a high risk of OSA by 4.5 times (2.30, 9.18) (Table 4).

Discussion

The overall prevalence of high risk of OSA in our study was 31.97% (95%CI: 27.06%, 37.32%). This result was consistent with findings from a study done in Nigeria and Jordan using the Berlin questionnaire, which showed that the prevalence of high risk of OSA was 27% and 31%, respectively (11, 31). However, the results of this study were higher than those conducted in Benin, Brazil, and Saudi Arabia using SBQ, which reported that the prevalence of high risk of OSA was 14.1%, 17%, and 15.2%, respectively (4, 9, 32). This variation might be due to differences in the study population and sample size, which was smaller in the studies done in Brazil and Saudi Arabia but larger in the Benin study.

On the other hand, the finding in this study was lower than studies done in Kenya using the Berlin questionnaire and in Jimma Ethiopia, India, and Saudi Arabia using SBQ, which reported that the prevalence of high risk of OSA was 44%, 45.5%, 47.3%, and 45.8%, respectively (1, 10, 12, 19). The high prevalence of these studies may be due to differences in study populations, study environments, and the instruments used for evaluation. For instance, in the Kenyan study, they used the Berlin questionnaire, while in the Jimma Ethiopian and Indian studies, they used the same tool (SBQ) as this study, but they labeled participants as at high risk of OSA if the score was ≥ 3, which results in the overestimation of the prevalence.

The prevalence of high risk of OSA in this study was also lower than in studies carried out in the USA, at 86% (5), and in the UK, at 57% (8). This may be due to the different tools used to assess OSA and the study population. For instance, the USA study used polysomnography, which is the gold standard tool for the diagnosis of OSA, and included only obese participants, whereas the UK study used the Berlin questionnaire and used a large study population including male participants only.

In this study, the association between neck circumference and high risk of OSA was well established. The odds of being at high risk of OSA for patients with a neck circumference of ≥ 40 cm was 4.3 times higher. This finding is consistent with previous studies done in Nigeria (11), Jimma Ethiopia (1), Saudi Arabia (10), and Jordan (14). In line with this study, a study done in the USA showed a strong correlation between large neck circumference and OSA diagnosed by sleep study, which is the gold standard for the diagnosis of OSA (33). The possible reason for this association could be its relationship with obesity due to the local adipose tissue distribution around the neck and tissue crowding along the throat, as when the airway is narrowed, it can be prone to collapsing and could be associated with OSA.

This study demonstrates that physical inactivity is significantly associated with a high risk of OSA, which is in line with previous studies done in the community in the USA (22, 34) as well as among type 2 DM patients in Ethiopia (1) and Brazil (23). A possible reason for this relationship may be that exercise causes the activation of upper airway muscles, enlarging upper airway diameter, decreasing airway resistance, and limiting pharyngeal collapse during sleep (35).

In the current study, the odds of being at high risk of OSA were 4.5 times higher in patients with comorbid hypertension than in their counterparts. This finding is in line with previous studies done in Ethiopia (1), India (16), and Thailand (13). A possible explanation for this is that OSA induces chronic intermittent hypoxia, which leads to exaggerated sympathetic activity, systemic inflammation, endothelial dysfunction, and oxidative stress that drives the development of hypertension (36).

Finally, the prevalence of high risk of OSA was found to be approximately 8 times higher in male study participants than in female study participants. This result is well-matched with previous studies done in Saudi Arabia (10), Norway (37), and South Korea (15). The reason for these differences is not clear, but the possible explanation for the higher prevalence of high risk of OSA in men might be hormonal factors, i.e., testosterone is associated with a higher risk, while estrogen decreases the risk of OSA. Another reason is that differences in airway collapsibility between men and women appear to be the most likely physiological mechanism that could explain the higher prevalence of high risk of OSA in men (38). In contrast to our study, studies done in Jimma Ethiopia (1) and Nigeria (11) found that male sex was not associated with high risk of OSA. This may be because of the smaller sample sizes in these studies and the different screening tool used in the Nigerian study.

Our study was based on a cross-sectional study design that does not show the cause-effect relationship and, therefore, it would be better to conduct a cohort study to determine the real cause-effect relationship. The screening tool used (SBQ) is not the ideal tool for screening OSA.

Conclusion

In this study, the prevalence of high risk of OSA was high among type 2 DM patients. Male sex, physical inactivity, a neck circumference of >40 cm, and comorbid hypertension were significantly positively associated with high risk of OSA among the study participants. Designing appropriate preventative and treatment strategies by incorporating screening and evaluation methods for OSA in diabetic follow-up clinics is recommended.

Statements

Data availability statement

The raw data supporting the conclusions of this article will be made available by the authors, without undue reservation.

Ethics statement

The studies involving human participants were reviewed and approved by Institutional Review Board (IRB) of College of Medicine and Health Science, University of Gondar. The patients/participants provided their written informed consent to participate in this study.

Author contributions

Conceptualization: AW; Data curation: AW, EA, MD, SA, and MA; Formal analysis: AW; Investigation: AW, EA, MD, SA, and MA; Methodology: AW, EA, MD, SA, and MA; Resources: AW; Supervision: EA, SY, GL, GK, and MA; Visualization: AW, EA, SY, MD, SA, GL, and MA; Writing–original draft: AW, EA, GK, MD, SA, and MA; Writing–review and editing: AW, EA, GL, GK, SY, MD, SA, and MA. All authors contributed to the article and approved the submitted version.

Funding

No funding was obtained from governmental and non-governmental agents.

Acknowledgments

We would like to thank the study participants, data collectors, and supervisors for their willingness, valuable support, and assistance throughout this work. We would also like to extend our gratitude to the staff members of the University of Gondar.

Conflict of interest

The authors declare that the research was conducted in the absence of any commercial or financial relationships that could be construed as a potential conflict of interest.

Publisher’s note

All claims expressed in this article are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of their affiliated organizations, or those of the publisher, the editors and the reviewers. Any product that may be evaluated in this article, or claim that may be made by its manufacturer, is not guaranteed or endorsed by the publisher.

Abbreviations

AOR, Adjusted odds ratio; BQ, Berlin Questionnaire; BMI, body mass index; CVD, cardiovascular disease; CKD, Chronic kidney disease; CI, confidence interval; CPAP, continuous positive airway pressure; COR, crude odds ratio; DM, Diabetes Mellitus; FBS, fasting blood sugar; GERD, Gastroesophageal reflux disease; GFR, glomerular filtration rate; HbA1c, hemoglobin A1c; HTN, hypertension; IRB, Institutional Review Board; OSA, Obstructive sleep apnea; SBQ, STOP-Bang questionnaire; UoGCSH, University of Gondar Comprehensive Specialized Hospital.

References

  • 1

    Abdissa D . Prevalence of obstructive sleep apnea risk and associated factors among patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus on follow up at jimma medical center, southwest Ethiopia. J Clin Trans Endocrinol (2020) 21:100234. doi: 10.1016/j.jcte.2020.100234

  • 2

    Peppard PE Young T Barnet JH Palta M Hagen EW Hla KM . Increased prevalence of sleep-disordered breathing in adults. Am J Epidemiol (2013) 177(9):1006–14. doi: 10.1093/aje/kws342

  • 3

    Schober AK Neurath MF Harsch IA . Prevalence of sleep apnoea in diabetic patients. Clin Respir J (2011) 5(3):165–72. doi: 10.1111/j.1752-699X.2010.00216.x

  • 4

    Ade S Alassani AC Wachinou PA Youzeu AT Imorou A Fanou L et al . Risk of obstructive sleep apnea and quality of sleep among adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus in a sub-Saharan Africa city. Pan Afr Med J (2021) 40:264. doi: 10.11604/pamj.20

  • 5

    Foster GD Sanders MH Millman R Zammit G Borradaile KE Newman AB et al . Obstructive sleep apnea among obese patients with type 2 diabetes. Diabetes Care (2009) 32(6):1017–9. doi: 10.2337/dc08-1776

  • 6

    Aronsohn RS Whitmore H Van Cauter E Tasali E . Impact of untreated obstructive sleep apnea on glucose control in type 2 diabetes. Am J Respir Crit Care Med (2010) 181(5):507–13. doi: 10.1164/rccm.200909-1423OC

  • 7

    Cass AR Alonso WJ Islam J Weller SC . Risk of obstructive sleep apnea in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Family Med (2013) 45(7):492500.

  • 8

    West SD Nicoll DJ Stradling JR . Prevalence of obstructive sleep apnoea in men with type 2 diabetes. Thorax (2006) 61(11):945–50. doi: 10.1136/thx.2005.057745

  • 9

    Kalakattawi RMN Kalakattawi AMN Alsuqati FA Alzhrani SA Alhamyani AH Alhamyani AH et al . Risk of obstructive sleep apnea assessment among patients with type 2 diabetes in taif, Saudi Arabia. J Clin Med Res (2017) 9(12):1002–6. doi: 10.14740/jocmr3189w

  • 10

    AlKhodaidi ST Alobaylan MM Alharthy LM Almalki DM Alswat KA . Obstructive sleep apnea risk assessment among type 2 diabetes and its relation to neck circumference. Int J Clin Skills (2020) 14(1):295300.

  • 11

    Obaseki DO Kolawole BA Gomerep SS Obaseki JE Abidoye IA Ikem RT et al . Prevalence and predictors of obstructive sleep apnea syndrome in a sample of patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus in Nigeria. Nigerian Med J (2014) 55(1):24–8. doi: 10.4103/0300-1652.128154

  • 12

    Sokwalla SM Joshi MD Amayo EO Acharya K Mecha JO Mutai KK . Quality of sleep and risk for obstructive sleep apnoea in ambulant individuals with type 2 diabetes mellitus at a tertiary referral hospital in Kenya: a cross-sectional, comparative study. BMC endocr Disord (2017) 17(1):7. doi: 10.1186/s12902-017-0158-6

  • 13

    Siwasaranond N Nimitphong H Manodpitipong A Saetung S Chirakalwasan N Thakkinstian A et al . The relationship between diabetes-related complications and obstructive sleep apnea in type 2 diabetes. J Diabetes Res (2018) 2018:9269170. doi: 10.1155/2018/9269170

  • 14

    Saad AMJ Hiyasat D Jaddou H Obeidat N . The prevalence of high risk obstructive sleep apnoea among patients with type 2 diabetes in Jordan. Diabetes Res Clin practice (2019) 152:1622. doi: 10.1016/j.diabres.2019.04.035

  • 15

    Shim U Lee H Oh JY Sung YA . Sleep disorder and cardiovascular risk factors among patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Korean J Internal Med (2011) 26(3):277–84. doi: 10.3904/kjim.2011.26.3.277

  • 16

    Viswanathan V Ramalingam IP Ramakrishnan N . High prevalence of obstructive sleep apnea among people with type 2 diabetes mellitus in a tertiary care center. J Assoc Physicians India (2017) 65(11):3842.

  • 17

    Edmonds PJ Gunasekaran K Edmonds LC . Neck grasp predicts obstructive sleep apnea in type 2 diabetes mellitus. Sleep Disord (2019) 2019:3184382. doi: 10.1155/2019/3184382

  • 18

    Amin A Ali A Altaf QA Piya MK Barnett AH Raymond NT et al . Prevalence and associations of obstructive sleep apnea in south asians and white europeans with type 2 diabetes: A cross-sectional study. J Clin sleep med: JCSM (2017) 13(4):583–9. doi: 10.5664/jcsm.6548

  • 19

    Bamanikar A Duggal S Sharma S Rana S . Assessment of risk for obstructive sleep apnea by using STOP-BANG questionnaire in type 2 diabetes mellitus. Int J Diabetes Dev Ctries (2019) 40:173–7.

  • 20

    Lim Y-H Choi J Kim KR Shin J Hwang KG Ryu S et al . Sex-specific characteristics of anthropometry in patients with obstructive sleep apnea: neck circumference and waist–hip ratio. Ann Otol Rhinol Laryngol (2014) 123(7):517–23. doi: 10.1177/0003489414526134

  • 21

    Silva R Brito TP Wanderley Neto AC Frota RB Melo JC . Major risk factors for obstructive sleep apnea monitored in the home. A cross-sect study Sao Paulo Med J (2021) 139:643–7. doi: 10.1590/1516-3180.2020.0689.r1.22042021

  • 22

    Quan SF O’Connor GT Quan JS Redline S Resnick HE Shahar E et al . Association of physical activity with sleep-disordered breathing. Sleep breathing = Schlaf Atmung (2007) 11(3):149–57. doi: 10.1007/s11325-006-0095-5

  • 23

    Mônico-Neto M Moreira Antunes HK Dos Santos RVT D’Almeida V Alves Lino de Souza A Azeredo Bittencourt LR et al . Physical activity as a moderator for obstructive sleep apnoea and cardiometabolic risk in the EPISONO study. Eur Respir J (2018) 52(4). doi: 10.1183/13993003.01972-2017

  • 24

    Simou E Britton J Leonardi-Bee J . Alcohol and the risk of sleep apnoea: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Sleep Med (2018) 42:3846. doi: 10.1016/j.sleep.2017.12.005

  • 25

    Chung F Abdullah HR Liao P . STOP-bang questionnaire: A practical approach to screen for obstructive sleep apnea. Chest (2016) 149(3):631–8. doi: 10.1378/chest.15-0903

  • 26

    Ryan H Trosclair A Gfroerer J . Adult current smoking: differences in definitions and prevalence estimates–NHIS and NSDUH, 2008. J Environ Public Health (2012) 2012. doi: 10.1155/2012/918368

  • 27

    Silverman E Crapo J Make B . Harrison’s principles of internal medicine 21e. United States of America: McGraw Hill LLC (2022).

  • 28

    Haskell WL Lee I-M Pate RR Powell KE Blair SN Franklin BA et al . Physical activity and public health: updated recommendation for adults from the American college of sports medicine and the American heart association. Circulation (2007) 116(9):1081. doi: 10.1249/mss.0b013e3180616b27

  • 29

    Baldini M Chiapella MN Fernández MA Guardia S . [STOP-BANG, a useful and easy tool for the screening of obstructive sleep apnea]. Med (B Aires) (2017) 77(3):191–5.

  • 30

    Duarte RLM Fonseca LBM Magalhães-da-Silveira FJ Silveira EAD Rabahi MF . Validation of the STOP-bang questionnaire as a means of screening for obstructive sleep apnea in adults in Brazil. Jornal brasileiro pneumol (2017) 43(6):456–63. doi: 10.1590/s1806-37562017000000139

  • 31

    Ioja S Chasens ER Ng J Strollo PJ Korytkowski MT . Obstructive sleep apnea in adults with type 1 and type 2 diabetes: perspectives from a quality improvement initiative in a university-based diabetes center. BMJ Open Diabetes Res Care (2017) 5(1):e000433. doi: 10.1136/bmjdrc-2017-000433

  • 32

    Fonseca MAD Moreira AKS Lima R Oliveira MA Santos-de-Araújo AD Rêgo AS et al . Relationship between obstructive sleep apnea syndrome and functional capacity in patients with diabetes mellitus type 2: an observational transversal study. Rev da Associacao Med Brasileira (2021) 67(6):878–81. doi: 10.1590/1806-9282.20210232

  • 33

    Tom C Roy B Vig R Kang DW Aysola RS Woo MA et al . Correlations between waist and neck circumferences and obstructive sleep apnea characteristics. Sleep vigilance (2018) 2(2):111–8. doi: 10.1007/s41782-018-0041-1

  • 34

    Awad KM Malhotra A Barnet JH Quan SF Peppard PE . Exercise is associated with a reduced incidence of sleep-disordered breathing. Am J Med (2012) 125(5):485–90. doi: 10.1016/j.amjmed.2011.11.025

  • 35

    Vincent HK Shanely RA Stewart DJ Demirel HA Hamilton KL Ray AD et al . Adaptation of upper airway muscles to chronic endurance exercise. Am J Respir Crit Care Med (2002) 166(3):287–93. doi: 10.1164/rccm.2104120

  • 36

    Baguet JP Barone-Rochette G Tamisier R Levy P Pépin JL . Mechanisms of cardiac dysfunction in obstructive sleep apnea. Nat Rev Cardiol (2012) 9(12):679–88. doi: 10.1038/nrcardio.2012.141

  • 37

    Fredheim JM Rollheim J Omland T Hofsø D Røislien J Vegsgaard K et al . Type 2 diabetes and pre-diabetes are associated with obstructive sleep apnea in extremely obese subjects: a cross-sectional study. Cardiovasc diabetol (2011) 10:84. doi: 10.1186/1475-2840-10-84

  • 38

    Kapsimalis F Kryger MH . Gender and obstructive sleep apnea syndrome, part 2: Mechanisms. Sleep (2002) 25(5):497504. doi: 10.1093/sleep/25.5.497

Summary

Keywords

obstructive sleep apnea, type 2 diabetes mellitus, Ethiopia, prevalence, associated factors

Citation

Worku A, Ayele E, Alemu S, Legese GL, Yimam SM, Kassaw G, Diress M and Asres MS (2023) Obstructive sleep apnea risk and determinant factors among type 2 diabetes mellitus patients at the chronic illness clinic of the University of Gondar Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia. Front. Endocrinol. 14:1151124. doi: 10.3389/fendo.2023.1151124

Received

08 February 2023

Accepted

17 March 2023

Published

04 April 2023

Volume

14 - 2023

Edited by

Peng Li, University of Michigan, United States

Reviewed by

Daba Abdissa, Jimma University, Ethiopia; Leila Warszawski, Instituto Estadual de Diabetes e Endocrinologia Luiz Capriglione, Brazil

Updates

Copyright

*Correspondence: Mengistie Diress,

This article was submitted to Clinical Diabetes, a section of the journal Frontiers in Endocrinology

Disclaimer

All claims expressed in this article are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of their affiliated organizations, or those of the publisher, the editors and the reviewers. Any product that may be evaluated in this article or claim that may be made by its manufacturer is not guaranteed or endorsed by the publisher.

Outline

Cite article

Copy to clipboard


Export citation file


Share article

Article metrics