CORRECTION article

Front. Immunol., 08 September 2023

Sec. T Cell Biology

Volume 14 - 2023 | https://doi.org/10.3389/fimmu.2023.1284628

Corrigendum: Combining different bacteria in vaccine formulations enhances the chance for antiviral cross-reactive immunity: a detailed in silico analysis for influenza A virus

  • 1. Children’s Digestive Unit, Institute for Children and Adolescents, Hospital Clinico San Carlos, Madrid, Spain

  • 2. Department of Immunology & O2, Faculty of Medicine, University Complutense of Madrid, Ciudad Universitaria, Pza. Ramón y Cajal, Madrid, Spain

  • 3. Inmunotek, Alcalá de Henares, Spain

In the published article, there was an error in Table 1 as published. In row 1, column 2, ¨Accesion” was misspelled. It should be “Accession”. In row 13, column 1, “Klebisella” was misspelled. It should be “Klebsiella”. In addition, in row 9 for SARS-CoV2, column 2 was incorrect (the accession number listed was GCF_000009445, but should have been NC_045512) and column 2 was empty but should have been 12. The corrected Table 1 and its caption appear below.

Table 1

PathogenNCBI AccessionProteins/CDS
Influenza A virus (IAV)GCF_00086572512
Influenza B virus (IBV)GCF_00082049510
Human rhinovirus A (HRVA)NC_0383111
Human rhinovirus B (HRVB)NC_0383121
Human rhinovirus C (HRVC)NC_0099961
Respiratory syncytial virus A (RSVA)NC_03823511
Respiratory syncytial virus A (RSVB)NC_00178111
Severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2)NC_04551212
Bacille Calmette-Guérin (BCG)GCF_0000094454034
Branhamella catarrhalis (BCA)GCF_0000922651607
Haemophilus influenzae (HIN)GCF_0000273051597
Klebsiella pneumoniae (KPN)GCF_0002401855779
Staphylococcus aureus (SAU)GCF_0000134252767
Staphylococcus epidermidis (SEP)GCF_0000076452282
Streptococcus pneumoniae (SPN)GCF_0000070451861
MV130*15893

Amino acid sequences from pathogens and vaccines considered in this study.

* MV130 includes all bacteria but BCG.

In the published article, there was an error in Table 2 as published. “Klebisella” was misspelled. It should be “Klebsiella”. The corrected Table 2 and its caption appear below.

Table 2

ORFIAVIBVHRVAHRVBHRVCRSVARSVBSARS
Streptococcus pneumoniae (SPN)1861121781317253152
Staphylococcus aureus (SAU)2767233681210394668
Staphylococcus epidermidis (SEP)22822730111410273053
Klebsiella pneumoniae (KPN)577048571932215353138
Branhamella catarrhalis (BCA)1607151811109272038
Haemophilus influenzae (HIN)15972518498312050
Bacille Calmette-Guérin (BCG)404546411327253232102
MV13015884139163547972185183360

Size of the shared peptidome between bacteria in MV130 and respiratory viruses.

ORF, Open Reading Frame; IAV, Influenza A virus; IBV, Influenza B virus; HRVA, human rhinovirus A; HRVB, human rhinovirus B; HRVC, human rhinovirus C; RSVA, Respiratory Syncytial virus A, RSVB: Respiratory Syncytial virus B; SARS, SARS-CoV-2. Whole dataset available in Supplementary Dataset 1.

In the published article, there was an error in Table 3 as published. “Klebisella” was misspelled. It should be “Klebsiella”. In addition, the scientific names of bacteria were not in italic. The corrected Table 3 and its caption appear below.

Table 3

IAV (1)B (2)CD8 T (H)CD4 T (H)CD8 T (M)CD4 T (M)
Streptococcus pneumoniae (SPN)1224110
Staphylococcus aureus (SAU)2552030
Staphylococcus epidermidis (SEP)2767171
Klebsiella pneumoniae (KPN)481013141
Branhamella catarrhalis (BCA)1574110
Haemophilus influenzae (HIN)2547151
MV13013934375213

Potential cross-reactive epitopes between MV130 and IAV.

1 Number of shared peptides between IAV (Puerto Rico 8 Strain) and bacteria, 2 number of cross-reactive b cell epitopes, H number of T cell epitopes restricted by human MHC molecules, M number of T cell epitopes restricted by mouse MHC molecules.

In the published article, there was an error in the legend for Figure 1 as published. HRVA and HRVB, standing for human rhinovirus A and B, respectively, missed the relevant “A” and “B”. The corrected legend appears below.

Figure 1

In the published article, there was an error in the Abstract. “Klebisella” was misspelled. It should be “Klebsiella”

A correction has been made to the Abstract. The corrected sentence appears below.

“The bacteria selected in this work were Bacillus Calmette Guerin and those included in the poly-bacterial preparation MV130: Streptococcus pneumoniae, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Branhamella catarrhalis and Haemophilus influenzae.”

In the published article, there was an error in the Methods section. HLA, standing for human leukocyte antigen, was used twice in Methods instead of MHC (major histocompatibility complex). MHCs are known as HLAs in humans, as indicated later in the Results section.

A correction has been made to the Methods section, subsection 2.3 Prediction of T and B cell epitopes. This sentence previously stated:

“Binding of a peptide to a given HLA I molecule was considered to occur at a 2% Rank cutoff given by both RANKPEP and NetMHCpan, which allows selecting weak and strong binders.”

The corrected sentence appears below.

“Binding of a peptide to a given MHC I molecule was considered to occur at a 2% Rank cutoff given by both RANKPEP and NetMHCpan, which allows selecting weak and strong binders.”

Likewise, a correction has also been made to the Methods section, subsection 2.5 Other procedures. This sentence previously stated:

“The percentage of the world population that could respond to CD8 and CD4 T cell epitopes (population coverage) was computed after their HLA binding profiles using a command line version of EPISOPT (44) and the IEDB PPC tool at http://tools.iedb.org/tools/population/iedb_input (45), respectively, considering HLA allele expression for the entire world population.”

The corrected sentence appears below.

“The percentage of the world population that could respond to CD8 and CD4 T cell epitopes (population coverage) was computed after their MHC binding profiles using a command line version of EPISOPT (44) and the IEDB PPC tool at http://tools.iedb.org/tools/population/iedb_input (45), respectively, considering the relevant allele expression for the entire world population.”

The authors apologize for these errors and state that this does not change the scientific conclusions of the article in any way. The original article has been updated.

Statements

Publisher’s note

All claims expressed in this article are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of their affiliated organizations, or those of the publisher, the editors and the reviewers. Any product that may be evaluated in this article, or claim that may be made by its manufacturer, is not guaranteed or endorsed by the publisher.

Summary

Keywords

MV130, bacteria, respiratory viruses, cross-reactivity, epitope, influenza A virus

Citation

Bodas-Pinedo A, Lafuente EM, Pelaez-Prestel HF, Ras-Carmona A, Subiza JL and Reche PA (2023) Corrigendum: Combining different bacteria in vaccine formulations enhances the chance for antiviral cross-reactive immunity: a detailed in silico analysis for influenza A virus. Front. Immunol. 14:1284628. doi: 10.3389/fimmu.2023.1284628

Received

28 August 2023

Accepted

30 August 2023

Published

08 September 2023

Volume

14 - 2023

Edited and reviewed by

Tomasz Piotr Wypych, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Updates

Copyright

*Correspondence: Jose L. Subiza, ; Pedro A. Reche,

†These authors have contributed equally to this work

Disclaimer

All claims expressed in this article are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of their affiliated organizations, or those of the publisher, the editors and the reviewers. Any product that may be evaluated in this article or claim that may be made by its manufacturer is not guaranteed or endorsed by the publisher.

Outline

Figures

Cite article

Copy to clipboard


Export citation file


Share article

Article metrics