CORRECTION article

Front. Sports Act. Living, 31 January 2023

Sec. Anti-doping Sciences & Integrity in Sport

Volume 5 - 2023 | https://doi.org/10.3389/fspor.2023.1129320

Corrigendum: Hidden figures: Revisiting doping prevalence estimates previously reported for two major international sport events in the context of further empirical evidence and the extant literature

  • 1. School of Life Sciences, Pharmacy and Chemistry, Faculty of Health, Science, Social Care and Education, Kingston University, London, United Kingdom

  • 2. Department of Movement Sciences, Faculty of Movement and Rehabilitation Sciences, Katholieke Universiteit (KU) Leuven, Leuven, Belgium

  • 3. Willibald Gebhardt Research Institute, University of Münster, Münster, Germany

  • 4. Faculty of Social Sciences, Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands

  • 5. Doping Authority Netherlands, Capelle aan den IJssel, Netherlands

  • 6. Department of Psychosocial Science, University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway

  • 7. Research and Expertise in anti-Doping Sciences (REDs), Institute of Sport Sciences, University of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland

Correction to Table/Figure

In the published article, there was an error in table 4 as published. There was an error in the estimated % of admitted doping (d) for H2: 0.3031 ± 0.0800 was erroneously listed for both the estimated % of admitted doping (d) and for the estimated % of noncompliance (nc). The correct value for the estimated % of admitted doping (d) is 0 and the value of the estimated % of noncompliance (nc) remains 0.3031 ± 0.0800. The corrected Table 4 and its caption Estimated use of prohibited performance enhancing substances and/or methods at WCA (12-month prevalence) appear below.

Table  4

Model fitEstimated % of admitted doping (d)Estimated % of noncompliance (nc)
p = 1.1E-16
HLog-likelihoodAICBIC
H0−1854.03423708.073708.07
H1−1853.93113709.863714.950.0132 ± 0.05760
H2−1819.06753642.143652.3200.3031 ± 0.0800
H3−1819.51043643.023653.210.0132 ± 0.05760.0699 ± 0.0201
H4−1799.26503602.533612.720.2124 ± 0.08730.3190 ± 0.0562
H5−1853.93113711.863722.050.0132 ± 0.05760

Estimated use of prohibited performance enhancing substances and/or methods at WCA (12-month prevalence).

In Figure 3: Comparison of doping prevalence estimates for WCA and PAG between the two survey formats, and with literature evidence. Data extracted from Table 1 using the most relevant figure (i.e., elite level and current/last season/past 12 months) when multiple estimates are reported. In the figure legend ‘ABP Blood doping WAC 2021’ should read as ‘ABP Blood doping WCA 2011’.

Incorrect Supplementary Material

In the published article, there was an error in Supplementary Material 2: Detailed prevalence and noncompliance estimations, Table 2.1: Detailed prevalence and noncompliance estimations for WAC and PAG, 2011. Incorrect values were reported for ‘Estimation’. The correct material statement appears below.

ModelWAC doping usePAG doping usePAG nutritional supplement use
EstimationdLowest0.12510.02900.0103
Highest0.29970.18360.1611
Midpoint of multiplied Cis0.21240.10630.0857
CI (d)0.08720.07730.0754
ncLowest0.26280.09270.0531
Highest0.37520.10430.1755
Midpoint of multiplied Cis0.31900.09850.1143
CI (nc)0.05620.00580.0612
Dd*ncLowest0.032876280.002687140.00054693
Highest0.112447440.0191568240.02827305
Midpoint of multiplied Cis0.072661860.0109219820.01440999
d* (1-nc)Lowest0.078162480.025974140.00849235
Highest0.220938840.1665876240.15254559
Midpoint of multiplied Cis0.149550660.0962808820.08051897
NC(1-d)*ncLowest0.184038840.0756476240.04454559
Highest0.328262480.1013141040.17369235
Midpoint of multiplied CIs0.256150660.0884808820.10911897
(1-d)* (1-nc)Lowest0.437547440.7312168240.69167305
Highest0.644976280.8810271400.93714693
Midpoint of multiplied CIs0.541261860.8061219820.81440999

The authors apologize for these error and state that this does not change the scientific conclusions of the article in any way. The original article has been updated.

Summary

Keywords

athlete, performance enhancement, doping, randomised response technique, prevalence, single sample count, prohibited substance, elite sport

Citation

Petróczi A, Cruyff M, de Hon O, Sagoe D and Saugy M (2023) Corrigendum: Hidden figures: Revisiting doping prevalence estimates previously reported for two major international sport events in the context of further empirical evidence and the extant literature. Front. Sports Act. Living 5:1129320. doi: 10.3389/fspor.2023.1129320

Received

21 December 2022

Accepted

03 January 2023

Published

31 January 2023

Volume

5 - 2023

Edited and reviewed by

James Hopker, University of Kent, United Kingdom

Updates

Copyright

*Correspondence: Andrea Petróczi

Specialty Section: This article was submitted to Anti-doping Sciences & Integrity in Sport, a section of the journal Frontiers in Sports and Active Living

Disclaimer

All claims expressed in this article are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of their affiliated organizations, or those of the publisher, the editors and the reviewers. Any product that may be evaluated in this article or claim that may be made by its manufacturer is not guaranteed or endorsed by the publisher.

Cite article

Copy to clipboard


Export citation file


Share article

Article metrics